2013 Summer Projects

You can browse the previous year (2013) individual project descriptions from this page, or use the linked headings below to go directly to either of the description pages to browse by disciplinary area.

Fine Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences and Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Scott Anderson – Musician Health and Wellness
  • Laurel Carrington – Martin Bucer’s Debate with Erasmus
  • Laurel Carrington – A Latin Translation of Martin Bucer’s Epistola Apologetica
  • Todd Edwards – Digital Media Servers, Media Creation, and Playback for Live Performance
  • Jim Farrell – Sustaining St. Olaf: Research and Design for Co-Curricular Sustainability Education
  • Dana Gross – Community-Based Research to Support and Engage Families with Young Children
  • Ashley Hodgson – The Impact of California’s Minimum Nursing Law on Mental Health Diagnosis
  • Tim Howe – Digital Archaeology
  • Abdulai Iddrisu – Muslim Women and Herbal Medicine in West Africa
  • Rika Ito – Diachronic change of “hopefully” in the Collection of Contemporary American English (COCA) and Project Gutenberg
  • Paul Jackson – Environmental assessments of an impaired trout stream
  • Paul Niemisto – Vintage Band Festival: Collaborative Research and Practicum in Arts Management
  • Mary Trull – Lucretius in Early Modern England

Natural Sciences, Mathematics and Computer Science

  • Diane Angell – Bumblebee Biodiversity
  • Doug Beussman – Human Scent Differentiation
  • Doug Beussman – Isotope Ratio Fiber Analysis
  • Doug Beussman – Tetrahymena Proteomics
  • Doug Beussman – Teaching Lab Development
  • Doug Beussman – Drug Analysis in Commercial Products
  • Brian Borovsky – Investigating high-speed sliding friction at the microscale
  • Lisa Bowers – Regulation of development in Caulobacter crescentus
  • Richard Brown – CSinParallel: Parallel and distributed computing for CS students across the nation
  • Richard Brown – HiPerCiC: Making parallel computing available in all disciplines
  • Kevin Crisp – Development of Wireless Implantable Devices for Sensing and Stimulating Nerves
  • Jay Demas – Visual input into non-visual photoreceptors
  • Jason Engbrecht – Robotic Control
  • Keir Fogarty – Development of a Non-Infectious in vitro Assay to Interrogate the Interactions of Viral Structural Proteins with Phospholipid Membranes
  • Bob Jacobel and Knut Christianson – Ice and Climate Geophysics Group (CEGSIC)
  • Dipannita Kalyani – Transition Metal Catalyzed Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation
  • Laura Listenberger – Cellular mechanisims of lipid storage
  • Elodie Marlier – Development of low-valent first-row transition metal complexes
  • Greg Muth – Selection and characterization of algal communities toward the development of stable cultures for the production of renewable fuels
  • Greg Muth – Science Education and Outreach: A Revolution in the Classroom
  • Paul Jackson – Environmental assessments of an impaired trout stream
  • Amy Kolan – Marginality
  • Kevin Sanft – Exploring Discrete Stochastic Simulation
  • Kevin Sanft and Becky Vandiver – Exploring Computational Biology
  • John Schade – The Polaris Project: Assessing the impacts of climate change in Minnesota and Siberia
  • Jeff Schwinefus – DNA and RNA Destabilization in Aqueous Cosolute Solutions
  • Kathleen Shea – Ecology of the St. Olaf Natural and Agricultural Lands
  • Michael Swift – Environmental Contaminants in Mussels from the Cannon River
  • Cassidy Terrell – Probing the structure and function of the 4OT isozymes of Methylibium petroleiphilum
  • Charles Umbanhowar Jr – Reconstucting Changes in Lake Levels Using Historical Aerial Photos
  • Anne Walter and Becky Vandiver – Putting the math into biology and the biology into math