Tenured Faculty

Fine Arts

Art and Art History

  • Wendell Arneson
  • Irve Dell
  • Ron Gallas
  • Mary Griep
  • Karil Kucera
  • Margaret Ojala
  • Matthew Rohn
  • John Saurer
  • Nancy Thompson

Dance

  • Heather Klopchin
  • Janice Roberts

Music

  • Steven Amundson
  • Kathryn Ananda-Owens
  • Anton Armstrong
  • Christopher Aspaas
  • Christopher Atzinger
  • Linda Berger
  • David Carter
  • Dan Dressen
  • Alison Feldt
  • Charles Gray
  • Alice Hanson
  • Janis Hardy
  • Martin Hodel
  • Gerald Hoekstra
  • Timothy Mahr
  • James McKeel
  • Kent McWilliams
  • Justin Merritt
  • Paul Niemisto
  • Nancy Paddleford
  • Robert Smith

Theatre

  • Brian Bjorklund
  • William Sonnega
  • Karen Wilson

Humanities

Classics

  • Anne Groton
  • James May
  • Steve Reece

English

  • Mark Allister
  • Karen Cherewatuk
  • Joan Hepburn
  • Carol Holly
  • Karen Marsalek
  • Joseph Mbele
  • Diana Postlethwaite
  • Mary Titus
  • Mary Trull
  • Colin Wells

German

  • Karen Achberger
  • Karl Fink
  • LaVern Rippley

History

  • J. Laurel Carrington
  • Gary DeKrey
  • Jeane Delaney
  • Robert Entenmann
  • Michael Fitzgerald
  • Steven Hahn
  • Timothy Howe
  • Judy Kutulas
  • Dolores Peters

Norwegian

  • Margaret Hayford O’Leary

Philosophy

  • Jeanine Grenberg
  • Gordon Marino
  • Corliss Swain
  • Charles Taliaferro

Religion

  • John Barbour
  • David Booth
  • James Hanson
  • L. DeAne Lagerquist
  • Eric Lund
  • Margaret Odell
  • Anantanand Rambachan
  • Barbara Reed
  • Edmund Santurri
  • Jamie Schillinger
  • Douglas Schuurman
  • Gregory Walter
  • Charles Wilson

Romance Languages – French

  • Wendy Allen
  • Jolene Barjasteh
  • Mary Cisar

Romance Languages – Spanish

  • Gwendolyn Barnes-Karol
  • Maggie Broner
  • Sylvia Carullo
  • Leon Narvaez
  • Ariel Strichartz

Interdisciplinary and General Studies

Asian Studies

  • Rika Ito
  • Pin Pin Wan

Environmental Studies

  • John Schade

Library

  • Beth Christensen
  • Kristina MacPherson

Russian & Central European Studies

  • Marc Robinson

Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Biology

  • Eric Cole
  • Kevin Crisp
  • Steven Freeberg
  • John Giannini
  • Theodore Johnson
  • Kim Kandl
  • L. Henry Kermott
  • Jean Porterfield
  • Kathleen Shea
  • Charles Umbanhowar
  • David Van Wylen
  • Anne Walter

Chemistry

  • Beth Abdella
  • Douglas Beussman
  • Robert Hanson
  • Paul Jackson
  • Gary Miessler
  • Gregory Muth
  • Wesley Pearson
  • Jeffrey Schwinefus
  • Mary Walczak

Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science

  • Richard Allen
  • Richard Brown
  • Jill Dietz
  • Kristina Garrett
  • Olaf Hall-Holt
  • Bruce Hanson
  • Paul Humke
  • Julie Legler
  • Steven McKelvey
  • Arnold Ostebee
  • Matthew Richey
  • Paul Roback
  • Kay Smith
  • Paul Zorn

Physics

  • Brian Borovsky
  • David Dahl
  • Jason Engbrecht
  • Amy Kolan
  • David Nitz

Psychology

  • Grace Cho
  • Shelly Dickinson
  • Dana Gross
  • Charles Huff
  • Donna McMillan
  • Gary Muir

Social Sciences

Economics

  • Anthony Becker
  • Richard Goedde
  • Rebecca Judge
  • Mark Pernecky
  • Xun Pomponio
  • Steve Soderlind
  • Paul Wojick

Education

  • Heather Campbell
  • Elizabeth Leer

Exercise Science

  • Cynthia Book
  • Christine Daymont

Nursing

  • Diana Neal

Political Science

  • Jo Beld
  • Douglas Casson
  • J. Patrick Dale
  • Daniel Hofrenning
  • Anthony Lott
  • Katherine Tegtmeyer Pak
  • Kristina Thalhammer

Social Work & Family Studies

  • Mary Carlsen

Sociology/Anthropology

  • Carolyn Anderson
  • Christopher Chiappari
  • Bruce Nordstrom-Loeb
  • Thomas Williamson

Last updated August 30, 2013