B-1 Visa

Overview

The B-1 Visa is an academic or business visitor visa intended for a specifically defined short-term stay in the United States. The eligibility requirements are listed as follows, according to the United States Department of State.

Requirements

You may be eligible for a B-1 visa if you will be participating in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the United States, including, but not limited to:

  • Consulting with business associates
  • Traveling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates
  • Participating in short-term training
  • Transiting through the United States to another country

In order to qualify for a B-1 visa, you must demonstrate the following:

  • The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States for business of a legitimate nature
  • You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time
  • You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States
  • You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit
  • You are otherwise admissible to the United States

If the eligibility requirements are satisfied, potential participants can begin the application process.

All additional eligibility and application questions can be directed to this website.

Exception

You may be exempt from the visa requirement if you are from a visa waiver country.

If your country is listed on the State Department’s list of visa waiver countries, you may not need a B visa stamp to enter the United States and engage in your business visitor activities. If you choose this route, you will only be allowed to stay in the United States for a maximum of 90 days at a time and, except in an emergency, cannot extend that time. Note that persons from certain other countries, such as Canada, are also exempt from the visa requirement but are not subject to the 90-day rule.

How to Apply:

  1. Complete the online visa application form DS-160.
  2. Schedule an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the appropriate country.
  3. Pay the non-refundable visa application fee, which may be due before your interview.
  4. Gather the required documentation: passport, non-immigrant visa application DS-160 confirmation page, application fee payment receipt, and photo upload. In some cases, you may be asked to gather documentation establishing the purpose of your trip, your intent to leave the U.S. before the visa’s expiration date, and your ability to cover the cost of the trip.
  5. Upon approval, pay the issuance fee which may be charged in some cases.

Every effort has been made to update the information above, but keep in mind that State Department policies are subject to change without notice.