Winners Of Awards

SENIORS

Henry H. & Anna Tosdal Scholarship:

1950: Walter A. Stromseth ’50

1951: Howard T. Cole ’51

1952: Harold Lunde ’52

1953: John Nilsen ’53

1954: Wesley Pearson ’54

1955: Carolyn K. Lyders ’55

1956: Robert Jungas ’56

1957: Lee Ann L. Irgens ’57

1958: James W. Nybakken ’58

1959: Solveig Lokensgard Nesset ’59

1960: David L. Brye ’60

1961: Jeannine E. Fahsl ’61

1962: Julianne House ’62

1963: Roger A. Hegstrom ’63

1964: David Lee Nelson ’64

1965: James Russell Johnson, Jr. ’65

1966: David N. Medalen ’66

1967: David L. Gangsei ’67, Peggy Lou Reinking ’67

1968: Steven C. Kohn ’68, Meredith A. Lee ’68

1969: John D. Lang ’69, Sharyl S. Vander Tuig ’69

1970: Annette Akers ’70, Richard Fogerty ’70

1971: Karen Greenfield Everett ’71, ?’71

1972: Kathryn L. Johnson ’72, Mary Ann Klinzing ’72, Thomas Moench ’72, James Musich ’72

1973: Barbara E. Bakke ’73, Mark P. Gravrock ’73, B. Kristine Olson ’73

1974: Nancy L. Alexis ’74, Ember D. Reichgott ’74, Jeffrey F. Williamson ’74

1975: Kristin L. Anderson ’75, Jeanne M. Foley ’75, Bruce H. Hanson ’75, Nancy C. Lee ’75

1976: Jeffery J. Flynn ’76, Carol J. Shaler ’76, Daniel J. Townsend ’76

1977: Mary L. Olson ’77, Randall E. Wedin ’77

1978: Cynthia G. Gano ’78, Matthew R. Haas ’78

1979: Paul H. Benson ’79, Joy Buikema Fjaertoft ’79, Cindy D. Mertens ’79

1980: Daniel J. Anderson ’80, Leann J. Larson ’80

1981: Steven S. Brodd ’81, Eileen A. Scallen ’81

1982: Jason R. Jones ’82, Caroline Miner ’82

1983: Scott A. Nelson ’83, Victoria J. Puumala ’83

1984: Allison A. Downing ’84, Kevin L. Ludwig ’84

1985: Andrew G. Batchelder ’85, Shelly L. Peterson ’85

1986: Douglas A. Bearrood ’86, Elizabeth A. Whelan ’86

1987: Christopher E. Nordquist ’87, Sonja C. Sponheim ’87

1988: Steven P. Kaliszewski ’88, Constance A. Rydberg ’88

1989: Theresa M. Hull ’89, Paul J. Roback ’89

1990: Douglas P. Carlson ’90, Stacia A. Taylor ’90

1991: Ruth H. Crane ’91, Peter F. Soulen ’91

1992: Jennifer L. Bilunas ’92, Michael R. Fehner ’92

1993: Kristen A. Engelhardt ’93, Joel B. Espelien ’93

1994: Brittany A. Kaalberg ’94, Mark A. Pearson ’94

1995: Ruth A. Pyle ’95, Craig A. Solem ’95

1996: Eric T. Clambey ’96, Nathan D. Grawe ’96, Meredith K. Schrader ’96

1997: Denver A. Brunsman ’97, Kristin A. Rood ’97, Laura J. Stevens ’97

1998: Susan D. Keasling ’98, Michael K. Lau ’98

1999: David R. Pisa ’99, Sarah E. Vos ’99

2000: Anders O. Hendrickson ’00, Christina M. Vetter ’00

2001: Matthew E. Dickson ’01, Carla J. Essenberg ’01, Deborah J. Pagels ’01

2002: Robert D. Engle ’02, Maren E. Flynn ’02, Eric D. Weinhandl ’02

2003: Kristin K. Roust ’03, Jeremy W. Strief ’03

2004: Megan M. Gregory ’04, Eric C. Steinhart ’04

2005: Laura C. Taylor ’05, Matthew R. Lohse ’05

2006: Cristina M Narvaez ’06, Larisa J Nordstrom ’06, John M Nichol ’06

2007: Chase M. Donaldson ’07, David M. Vock ’07, Julia E Rood ’07

2008: Lauren M. Kunz ’08, James R. McKone ’08

2009: Heidi S. Campbell ’09, Trinara J. Sonstegard ’09, Elizabeth A. Vickers ’09, Peter T. Moench ’09

2010: Jennifer N. Easler ’10, Anna E. Larson ’10, Stephen J. Longfield ’10,  Marija M. Lum ’10, Alex J.Schmidt ’10

2011: Elspeth J. Keables ’11, Alay A. Madhaven ’11

2012:
Patrick J. Behling ’12, Holly S. Belgum ’12

 

JUNIORS

 

Delta Chapter Scholarship:
1955: Odean Severseike ’56
Albert and Marion Finholt Scholarship:
1956: Bradley Hanson ’57

1957: Arlen E. Viste ’58

1958: Solveig Lokensgard ’59
Estella Ellis Baker Scholarship, given by Clarence & Marian Clausen in memory of her mother:
1957: John L. Mebust ’58

1958: Gary Jay Aamodt ’59

1959: David L. Brye ’60
Clarence & Marion Clausen Scholarship:
1960: Jeannine E. Fahsl ’61

1961: Carol Sue Petersen ’62

1962: Donna Lee Bechtel ’63

1963: Charles E. Medalen ’64
John M. Bly Scholarship:
1964: James Russell Johnson, Jr. ’65

1965: Milton C. Hanson ’66, David N. Medalen ’66
Albert and Marion Finholt Scholarship:
1966: Peggy Lou Reinking ’67

1967: Meredith A. Lee ’68, Robert W. Leland ’68

1968: John D. Lang ’69, John R. Skar ’69, Sharyl S. Vander Tuig ’69

1969: John L. Goeppinger ’70, James B. Stengel ’70

1970: Gary S. DeKrey ’71, Karen E. Greenfield ’71, Patricia L. Holmgreen ’71, Kathryn L. Johnson ’72

1971: ?Kathryn L. Johnson ’72, ?Mary Ann Klinzing ’72, ?Thomas Moench ’72, ?James Musich ’72

1972: Barbara E. Bakke ’73, Mark P. Gravrock ’73, B. Kristine Olson ’73

1973: Nancy L. Alexis ’74, David R. Anderson ’74, Mark Berg ’74, Robert J. Porter ’74

1974: James A. Aune ’75, Jeanne M. Foley ’75, Bruce H. Hanson ’75

1975: Jeffery J. Flynn ’76 Chris J. Johnson ’76, Lynn M. Seifert ’76, Daniel J. Townsend ’76

1976: Mary L. Olson ’77, Gregory K. Merryman ’77; Junior Recognition to Mary L. Olson ’77, Gregory K. Merryman ’77,

Leslie E. Moore ’77, Alden J. Tetlie ’77

1977: Matthew S. Griebie ’78, Matthew R. Haas ’78, Brian J. Teppen ’78, Kim A Severson ’78

1978: Paul H. Benson ’79, Randy E. Bergen ’79

1979: Leann J. Larson ’80

1980: Steven S. Brodd ’81

1981: Laura Brown ’82, Jason R. Jones ’82, Roger D. Lindholm ’82

1982: Scott A. Nelson ’83, Victoria J. Puumala ’83

1983: Allison A. Downing ’94, Kevin L. Ludwig ’84

1984: Andrew G. Batchelder ’85, Shelly L. Peterson ’85

1985: Douglas A. Bearrood ’86, Todd J. Rustad ’86

1986: Christopher E. Nordquist ’87, David B. Rydberg ’87, Sonja C. Sponheim ’87

1987: Steven P. Kaliszewski ’88, Constance A. Rydberg ’88

1988: Susan J. Christiansen ’89, Theresa M. Hull ’89

1989: Wendy A. Mills ’90, Stacia A. Taylor ’90

1990: Loretta L. Kenney ’91, Laura G. Smith ’91, Peter F. Soulen ’91

1991: Jennifer L. Bilunas ’92, Joel B. Espelien ’93

1992: Jonathan A. Dalton ’93, Kristen A. Engelhardt ’93, Heidi L. Kjos ’93, Celena E. Kusch ’93

1993: Mark S. Deretich ’94, David C. Horstman ’94, Mark A. Pearson ’94
John M. Bly Scholarship:
1994: Laura K. Park ’95, Craig A. Solem ’95

1995: Nathan D. Grawe ’96, Meredith K. Schrader ’96

1996: Laura J. Mielke ’97, Denver A. Burnsman ’97, Laura J. Stevens ’97

1997: Michael K. Lau ’98, David R. Pisa ’98

1998: Anders O. Hendrickson ’00, Sarah E. Vos ’99

1999: James U. Menz ’00, Heather A. Rigert ’00, Christina M. Vetter ’00

2000: Carla J. Essenberg ’01, Deborah J. Pagels ’01

2001: Allison B. Gelvin ’02, Stephanie A. Ritter ’02

Bly Award:

2002: Lyndsay A. LeClair ’03, Kristin K. Roust ’03, Jeremy W. Strief ’03

2003: Megan M. Gregory ’04, Sarah L. McBroom ’04, Eric C. Steinhart ’04

2004: Johanna M. Savage ’05, Laura C. Taylor ’05

2005: Cristina M. Narvaez ’06, Larisa J. Nordstrom ’06, Natalie E. Rigelman ’06

2006:
Chase M Donaldson ’07 David Vock ’07

2007: James R. McKone ’08, Ishanaa N. Rambachan -08, Lauren M Kunz ’08, Rebecca A. Huncosky ’08, Jacqueline T. Kelly ’08, Christian H. Balzer ’08

2008: Jamie C. Carlyle ’09, Marija M. Lum ’09

2009: Alex J. Schmidt ’10, Stephen J. Longfield ’10, Jennifer N. Easler ’10
2010: Steven G. Braun ’11, Ajay A. Madhavan ’11, Brady J. Post ’11

2011: Leah C. Anderson ’12, Patrick J. Behling, Holly S. Belgum, Isabelle A. King, David M. Matson, Elizabeth A. Steiner

2012:
Emelia H. Carroll ’13, Emma R. Cornwell ’13, Lauren N. Kramer ’13

 

SOPHOMORES

 

Mrs. Oscar Herum Scholarship:
1955: Lee Ann L. Irgens ’57

1956: Katherine Rose Swanson ’58

1957: Gary J. Aamodt ’59

1958: David L. Brye ’60
Albert and Marion Finholt Scholarship:
1959: Jeannine E. Fahsl ’61

1960: Julianne House ’62

1961: Roger Hegstrom ’63

1962: David Lee Nelson ’64

1963: Ellen C. Anderson ’65, Doris Jean Buer ’65, James Russell Johnson, Jr. ’65

1964: Milton C. Hanson ’66, David N. Medalen ’66

1965: David L. Gangsei ’67, Peggy Lou Reinking ’67
Delta Chapter (= John M. Bly) Scholarship:
1966: Thomas Jeffers ’68, Meredith Lee ’68, Robert Leland ’68, Paula Tiedeman ’68

1967: Bruce W. Beyer ’69, John D. Lang ’69, John R. Skar ’69, Sharyl S. Vander Tuig ’69

1968: Charles T. Drotning ’70, Barbara L. Greene ’70, Joann M. Hagen ’70, James B. Stengel

1969: Jane E. Baker ’71, Gary S. DeKrey ’71, Karen E. Greenfield ’71, Patricia L. Holmgreen’71, Marcia M. White ’71

1970: Top sophomores ’72 (book awards)
Sophomore Recognition (invited to banquet):
1971: Top sophomores ’73

1972: Nancy Alexis ’74, David R. Anderson ’74, Nancy Jane Anderson ’74, Gretchen Daneke ’74, Robert Porter ’74

1973: Amil Anderson ’75, James Aune ’75, Mark Bogenhagen ’75, Jeanne Foley ’75, Elizabeth Frohrip ’75, Bruce Hanson ’75

1974: Top sophomores ’76

1975: Timothy Maus ’77, Gregory K. Merryman ’77, Leslie E. Moore ’77, Martha J. Mount ’77, Mary L. Olson ’77

1976: Matthew S. Griebie ’78, Kim A. Severson ’78, Matthew R. Haas ’78, Victoria A. Johnson

1977: Paul H. Benson ’79, Randy E. Bergen ’79, Kristin A. Knudtson ’79

1978: David W. Buckley ’80, Leann J. Larson ’80, Robert K. Ranum ’80

1979: Steven S. Brodd ’81, Douglas V. Gunderson ’81, Eileen A. Scallen ’81, Peter A. Streufert

1980: Roger D. Lindholm ’82, Michael D. Swenson ’82

1981: Mary J. Emond ’83, Douglas S. Hagan ’83, Scott A. Nelson ’83, Victoria J. Puumala ’83

1982: Thor D. Aakre ’84, Allison A. Downing ’84, Kevin L. Ludwig ’84, Diane M. Simonsen ’84

1983: Andrew G. Batchelder ’85, Shelly L. Peterson ’85, Nathan P. Rud ’85, Gerald K. Schynoll

1984: Douglas A. Bearrood ’86, Todd J. Rustad ’86, Elizabeth A. Whelan ’86, + ’86?

1985: Gregory W. Barsness ’87, Christopher E. Nordquist ’87, Beth M. Schmiesing ’87, Sonja C. Sponheim ’87

1986: Leif M. Hagen ’88, Steven P. Kaliszewski ’88, Constance A. Rydberg ’88, Monica R. Shoemaker ’88

1987: Susan J. Christiansen ’89, Theresa M. Hull ’89, Andrew S. Leahy ’89, Mark C. Oswood

1988: Wendy A. Mills ’90, Heidi A. Munson ’90, Neal N. Peterson ’90, Miriam E. Scholz ’90, Stacia A. Taylor ’90

1989: Julie Buckley ’91, Loretta L. Kenney ’91, Brian L. Ness ’91, Peter F. Soulen ’91, Laura G. Smith ’91

1990: Stefan A. Anderson ’92, Joel B. Espelien ’93, Joel C. Hanson ’92, Carla E. Skaates ’92

1991: Joanathan A. Dalton ’93, Kristen A. Engelhardt ’93, Kelly A. Kaiser ’93, Heidi L. Kjos ’93

1992: Mark S. Deretich ’94, David C. Horstman ’94, Mark A. Pearson ’94, Amy E. Roos ’94

1993: Catherine A. Fitch ’95, Amy V. Hintzman ’95, Heidi C. Jonason ’95, Audrey E. Robinson ’95, Craig A. Solem ’95
Albert & Marion Finholt Scholarship:
1994: Eric T. Clambey ’96, Meredith K. Schrader ’96

1995: Laura L. Mielke ’97, Laura J. Stevens ’97

1996: Michael K. Lau ’98, Molly K. Middlecamp ’98

1997: Sarah E. Vos ’99

1998: Martha J. Beck ’00, Christina M. Vetter ’00

1999: Carla J. Essenberg ’01, Elisabeth L. Kracher ’01

2000: Andrea L. Bykerk ’02, Robert D. Engle ’02, Christina T. Klug ’02

2001: Karlene M. Green ’03, Lyndsay A. LeClair ’03, Kristin K. Roust ’03, Jeremy W. Strief ’03

2002: Megan M. Gregory ’04, Jill M. Johnson ’04, Sarah L. McBroom ’04

2003: Lauren V. Christensen’ 05, Matthew R. Lohse ’05

2004: Cristina M. Narvaez ’06, Larisa J. Nordstrom ’06, Natalie E. Rigelman ’06, Lisa A. Schaus

2005: Chase M. Donaldson ’07, Katharine W. Klotzbach ’07

2006:
Ishanaa Rambachan ’08   Hannah Bolt ’08  Rebecca Huncosky ’08 Lauren Kunz ’08

James McKone ’08

2007: Evan L. Hall ’09, Paul D. Nichol ’09, Heidi S. Campbell ’09, Jamie C. Carlyle ’09

2008: Stephen J. Longfield ’10, Alex J. Schmidt ’10

2009: Steven G. Braun ’11, Ajay A. Madhavan ’11

2010: Leah C. Anderson ’12, Holly S. Belgum ’12, James M. Kohler  ’12, Bjorn S. Wastvedt ’12

2011: Emelia H. Carroll ’13, Emma R. Cornwell ’13, Erin M. Franson ’13, Emma J. Lee ’13

2012: Stefan A. Mellem ’14, Jane E. Meyer ’14, Christiania V.Miller ’14, Michael P.
Tillman ’14

 

FIRST YEAR STUDENTS

Delta Chapter Scholarship:
1956: Krestie L. Lee ’59, Solveig Lokensgard ’59 (originally awarded just to Jone Rymer ’59, who left St. Olaf)

1957: Alan H. Nelson ’60
John M. Bly Scholarship:
1958: Jeannine E. Fahsl ’61

1959: David A. Larson ’62, Carol Sue Peterson ’62, Jane Caroline Rohrer ’62

1960: Donna Lee Bechtel ’63 (originally awarded also to John E. Malmstad ’63, who left St. Olaf)

1961: Charles E. Medalen ’64, David Lee Nelson ’64

1962: Ellen C. Anderson ’65, Doris Jean Buer ’65, Susan G. Estrem ’65, James Russell Johnson, Jr. ’65, Andrea S. Rostad

’65
Freshman Recognition (invited to banquet):
1963: John L. Froiland ’66, Eileen F. Gunderson ’66, Milton C. Hanson ’66, Charles A. Koonz ’66, David N. Medalen ’66,

Judith K. Ness ’66, Joyce C. Olson ’66, Ronald L. Williams ’66

1964: Top 7 freshmen

1965: Paul B. Anderson ’68, Cheryl Lynn Doehring ’68, Carol J. Idso ’68, Thomas L. Jeffers ’68, Gretchen A. Lippert ’68,

Gail P. Petterson ’68, Sarah Jane Schlick ’68, Paula Tiedeman ’68

1966: Stanley A. Amundson ’69, Larry J. Anderson ’69, Bruce W. Beyer ’69, John D. Lang ’69, Carol Jean Nelson ’69,

Linda A. Ness ’69, John R. Skar ’69, Sharyl S. Vander Tuig ’69, Theodore (Tryg) M. Velde, II ’69, Douglas Yock ’69

1967: Charles T. Drotning ’70, Richard A. Fogerty ’70, John L. Goeppinger ’70, Barbara L. Greene ’70, JoAnn M. Hagen

’70, Paul A. Lund ’70, Kristi A. Nerem ’70, Karen J. Sjoquist ’70, Gregory D. Steeber ’70, James B. Stengel ’70

1968: Mark A. Bagaason ’71, Jane E. Baker ’71, Gary S. DeKrey ’71, David A. Finholt ’71, Ruth L. Geistfeld ’71, R. Kurt

Gillette ’71, Karen E. Greenfield ’71, Patricia L. Holmgreen ’71, Lucinda M. Husby’ 71, Richard W. Lang ’71, Anne L.

Melrose ’71, Robert S. Nesheim ’71, Michael F. Nichols ’71, David R. Rossing ’71, Thomas F. Tracy ’71, Marcia M.

White ’71, Ann E. Williams ’71