Tenured Faculty

Fine Arts

Art and Art History

  • Irve Dell
  • Karil Kucera
  • Peter Nelson
  • John Saurer
  • Nancy Thompson

Dance

  • Heather Klopchin
  • Janice Roberts

Music

  • Kathryn Ananda-Owens
  • Francesca Anderegg
  • Scott Anderson
  • Anton Armstrong
  • Christopher Atzinger
  • James Bobb
  • David Carter
  • David Castro
  • Dan Dressen
  • Tracey Engleman
  • Louis Epstein
  • Alison Feldt
  • Charles Gray
  • Martin Hodel
  • Timothy Mahr
  • Justin Merritt
  • Nancy Paddleford

Theater

  • William Sonnega

Humanities

Classics

  • Anne Groton
  • Steve Reece

English

  • Mark Allister
  • Karen Cherewatuk
  • Jennifer Kwon Dobbs
  • Carlos Gallego
  • Karen Marsalek
  • Joseph Mbele
  • Linda Mokdad
  • Sequoia Nagamatsu
  • Jonathan Naito
  • Mary Titus
  • Mary Trull
  • Colin Wells

German

  • Amanda Randall

History

  • Michael Fitzgerald
  • Steven Hahn
  • Timothy Howe
  • Abdulai Iddrisu
  • Anna Kuxhausen

Norwegian

  • Kari Lie Dorer

Philosophy

  • Arthur Cunningham
  • Michael Fuerstein
  • Jeanine Grenberg
  • Jason Marsh
  • Danny Muñoz-Hutchinson
  • Edmund Santurri
  • Corliss Swain

Religion

  • Anthony Bateza
  • James Hanson
  • L. DeAne Lagerquist
  • Jason Ripley
  • Edmund Santurri
  • Jamie Schillinger
  • Gregory Walter
  • Charles Wilson

Romance Languages – French

  • Jolene Barjasteh
  • Maria Vendetti

Romance Languages – Spanish

  • Gwendolyn Barnes-Karol
  • Maggie Broner
  • Kristina Medina-Vilariño
  • León Narváez
  • Jonathan O’Conner
  • Ariel Strichartz

Interdisciplinary and General Studies

Asian Studies

  • Rika Ito
  • Karil Kucera
  • Joanne Quimby
  • Katherine Tegtmeyer Pak
  • Ka Wong
  • Ying Zhou

Environmental Studies

  • Seth Binder
  • Paul Jackson
  • Rebecca Judge
  • Kathleen Shea
  • Charles Umbanhowar

Russian Language and Area Studies

  • Anna Kuxhausen
  • Marc Robinson

Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Biology

  • Lisa Bowers
  • Eric Cole
  • Kevin Crisp
  • James Demas
  • Steven Freedberg
  • John Giannini
  • Kimberly Kandl
  • Laura Listenberger
  • Emily Mohl
  • Jean Porterfield
  • Kathleen Shea
  • Charles Umbanhowar
  • Anne Walter

Chemistry

  • Beth Abdella
  • Douglas Beussman
  • Robert Hanson
  • Paul Jackson
  • Laura Listenberger
  • Gregory Muth
  • Rodrigo Sanchez-Gonzalez
  • Jeffrey Schwinefus
  • Mary Walczak

Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science

  • Adam Berliner
  • Richard Brown
  • Jill Dietz
  • Kristina Garrett
  • Kathryn Ziegler-Graham
  • Olaf Hall-Holt
  • Bruce Hanson
  • Sharon Lane-Getaz
  • Ryota Matsuura
  • Steven McKelvey
  • Matthew Richey
  • Paul Roback
  • Matthew Wright

Physics

  • Brian Borovsky
  • James Demas
  • Jason Engbrecht

Psychology

  • Grace Cho
  • Shelly Dickinson
  • Dana Gross
  • Charles Huff
  • Jeremy Loebach
  • Donna McMillan
  • Gary Muir
  • Jessica Petok
  • Carlo Veltri

Social Sciences

Economics

  • Anthony Becker
  • Seth Binder
  • Richard Goedde
  • Ashley Hodgson
  • Rebecca Judge

Education

  • Heather Campbell
  • Sharon Lane-Getaz
  • Elizabeth Leer
  • Emily Mohl
  • Jill Watson

Exercise Science

  • Cynthia Book

Nursing

  • Mary Beth Kuehn

Political Science

  • Jo Beld
  • Douglas Casson
  • Christopher Chapp
  • Daniel Hofrenning
  • Anthony Lott
  • Katherine Tegtmeyer Pak
  • Kristina Thalhammer

Social Work & Family Studies

  • Mary Carlsen
  • Susan Smalling

Sociology/Anthropology

  • Ibtesam Al Atiyat
  • Christopher Chiappari
  • David Schalliol
  • Thomas Williamson

Last updated July 31, 2021