B-1 Visa

Overview

The B-1 Visa is an academic or business visitor visa intended for a specifically defined short-term stay in the United States. The eligibility requirements are listed as follows, according to the United States Department of State.

Requirements

You may be eligible for a B-1 Visa if you will be participating in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the United States, including, but not limited to:

  • Consult with business associates
  • Attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • Negotiate a contract

In order to qualify for a B-1 visa, you must demonstrate the following:

  • Purpose of your trip is to enter the United States temporarily for business or pleasure;
  • Plan to remain for a specific, limited period;
  • Provide evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States;
  • Residence outside the United States as well as other binding ties that will ensure their departure from the United States at the end of the visit.

If the eligibility requirements are satisfied, potential participants can begin the application process.

All additional eligibility and application questions can be directed to this website.

Exception

You may be exempt from the visa requirement if you are from a visa waiver country.

If your country is listed on the State Department’s list of visa waiver countries, you may not need a B-1 visa stamp to enter the United States and engage in your business visitor activities. If you choose this route, you will only be allowed to stay in the United States for a maximum of 90 days at a time and, except in an emergency, cannot extend that time. Note that persons from certain other countries, such as Canada, are also exempt from the visa requirement but are not subject to the 90-day rule.

How to Apply:

See the Department of State informational document for more information.

  1. Complete the online visa application form DS-160.
  2. Schedule an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the appropriate country.
  3. Pay the non-refundable visa application fee, which may be due before your interview.
  4. Gather the required documentation: passport, non-immigrant visa application DS-160 confirmation page, application fee payment receipt, and photo upload. In some cases, you may be asked to gather documentation establishing the purpose of your trip, your intent to leave the U.S. before the visa’s expiration date, and your ability to cover the cost of the trip.
  5. Upon approval, pay the issuance fee which may be charged in some cases.

For more information and links to the necessary forms, please visit the Visitor Visa web page on the U.S. Department of State website.

Every effort has been made to update the information above, but keep in mind that State Department policies are subject to change without notice.