Social Entrepreneurship Scholars Past Participants

A total of 145 students have participated in the program over the past 12 years.

2019 Social Entrepreneurship Scholars

Alden Aaberg ’19 Institute for Local Self-Reliance
Grace Peacore ’20 Project for Pride in Living
Kailey Favaro ’19 Institute for Local Self-Reliance
Zipi Diamond ’19 Office of the Attorney General, Ramsey County
Lesley Ramos ’19 Twin Cities Public Television
Ulises Jovel ’19 International Institute of Minnesota
Sofia Moran ’20 Daily Work
Solveig Haines ’19 Thrivent Financial
Sarah Golemon-Mercer ’19 Union Park District Council
Kiernan Bartlett ’20 The Nature Conservancy

2018 Social Entrepreneurship Scholars

Sophie Rossiter ‘19 Twin Cities Public Television
Martin Modev ‘19 Thrivent Financial
Cassandra Ladas ‘19 Art, Soul, Mind: Promoting Dignity and Individuality Among Homeless Individuals through Visual Arts (Phillips Scholars Project)
Abdul Wake ‘19 Advocates for Human Rights
Margaret Patkus ‘19 Union Park District Council
Frank Delaney ‘19 Office of the Attorney General, Ramsey County
Diana Chaidez ‘20 International Institute of Minnesota
Teiana Nakano ‘19 Daily Work
Isabel Galic ‘19 JustUs Health (formerly Minnesota AIDS Project)
 Baberich Abendan ‘19 Daily Work
Maria McCoy ‘19 Institute for Local Self-Reliance

2017 Social Entrepreneurship Scholars

Matthew Douglas-May ‘19 Institute for Local Self-Reliance
Olive Dwan ‘18 Ramsey County- Office of the County Attorney
Anders Hansen ‘18 Union Park District Council
Ethan Johnson ‘18 Twin Cities PBS
Maya Lehmann ‘18 Daily Work
Lisa Ranft ‘18 Project for Pride in Living
Logan Schafer ‘18 Thrivent Financial
Hannah Sorenson ‘19 Ramsey County- Office of the County Attorney
Danielle Sovereign ‘18 CoCo
Jessica Thao ‘19 Minnesota AIDS Project
 Arleigh Truesdale ‘19 Saint Anthony Park Community Council

2016 Social Entrepreneurship Scholars

Claire Amsden ’17 Beacon Interfaith Housing Collaborative Public Policy Intern
Tim Bergeland ’18 Minnesota AIDS Project Public Policy/External Relations Intern
Patrick Connelly ’17 Minnesota AIDS Project Public Policy/External Relations Intern
Justin Elstad ’18 Thrivent Financial Business Consulting Intern
Pearl Faldet ’17 Twin Cities PBS Minnesota Production & Partnerships Intern
Anne Gaspers ’18 Union Park District Council Community Engagement Intern
Rhea Rajan ’18 Ramsey County- Office of the County Attorney Juvenile Division Research and Community Prosecution Program Assistant
Leah Suffern ’17 Thrivent Financial Business Consulting Intern
Valery Wehrman ’17 Springboard for the Arts Artist Resources Assistant
James Wheeler ’18 Articulture Public Art Organizing Intern

2015 Social Entrepreneurship Scholars

Leah Berghoff ’16 Twin Cities Public Television Marketing Intern
Nick Bowlin ’16 Minnesota AIDS Project Public Policy Intern
Madeline Burbank ’16 Twin Cities Public Television Communications & Engagement Intern
Christian Dwyer ’16 Thrivent Financial Mission Advancement Intern- Midwest Division
Hannah Fedje- Johnston ’16 Union Park District Council Community Organizer Intern
Megan Jekot ’16 Beacon Interfaith Housing Collaborative Public Policy Intern
Ashley Kershaw ’16 Minnesota AIDS Project Public Policy Intern
Yassmine Sarkarati ’16 Ecolab Corporate Sustainability & Communications Internship
Tara Schaefle ’16 Springboard for the Arts Artist Resources Assistant
Gaonou Vang ’16 Minnesota Office to Prevent and End Homelessness Community Engagement Intern
Walter Vlaming ’17 Transit for Livable Communities Multimodal Transportation Intern
Nathan Webster ’17 Ramsey County Attorney’s Office Juvenile Division Research and Community Prosecution Program Assistant

 

2014 Social Entrepreneurship Scholars

Claudio Barboza ’16 Lake Street Council Community Engagement Intern
Aria Christenson ’15 St. Paul Council of Churches Interfaith Development Intern
Evan Davis’15 Minnesota AIDS Project Public Policy Researcher (CURI)
Erik Gartland ’15 Beacon Interfaith Public Policy Intern
Madison Goering ’15 Minnesota AIDS Project Public Policy Researcher (CURI)
Mary Haasl ’16 Ramsey County Attorney’s Office Community Prosecution Summer Diversion Program Intern
Nick Hodge ’15 Twin Cities Public Television Partnership Development Intern
Nathalie Kenny ’16 Ecolab Global Communications Intern
Daniel Martinson ’16 Project for Pride in Living Youth Development Intern
Katelyn Regenscheid ’15 Thrivent Financial Congregational Strategy Intern
Riggs Wangchuk ’16 Transit for Liveable Communities Multimodal Transportation Intern
Bailey Williams ’16 Springboard Center for the Arts Artist Resources Intern
2011 Twin Cities House

2011 Twin Cities House

After the 2013 program Leaders for Social Change was renamed Social Entrepreneurship Scholars.

2013 Leaders for Social Change Interns

Twin Cities 

Sudip Bhandari ’14:  Univ. of MN – Research on Health Equity
Taylor Lipo Zovic ’14:  Project for Pride in Living
Nicole Newell ’15:  Lutheran Social Services
Olivia Slack ’15:  Minnesota AIDS Project
Sonja Smerud ’14:  Milkweed Editions
Michael Stralka ’14:  Transit for Livable Communities
Stephanie Van Dyke ’14:  Ashoka

Northfield

Sam Adams ’15:  So How Are the Children (SHAC)
Rachel Enwright ’14:  Community Action Center
Christian Folken ’14:  College Ambitions Start Today
Jacob Hauschild ’15:  Rice County (government)
Dea Jessica ’15:  Northfield Enterprise Center
Britta Stjern ’14:  HealthFinders Collaborative
Matthew Terhaar ’14:  Northfield Public Schools (Summer PLUS)
Will Lutterman ’15:  CURI – Sustainability at St. Olaf College
Emily Stets ’15: CURI – Sustainability at St. Olaf College
Sarah Loquasto ’15:  CURI – Early Childhood Development in Northfield


2012 Leaders for Social Change Interns

Twin Cities

Patricia Garcia ’13:  Ashoka
Love Odetola ’14:  Minnesota Internship Center Charter School
Zoey Slater ’14:  Citizens League
Sally Cole ’13:  Citizens League
Katie Crider ’13:  Minnesota AIDS Project
Ryan Campbell ’13:  Lutheran Coalition for Public Policy
Tim Lillehaugen ’13:  Transit for Livable Communities
Ben Taylor ’13:  Lutheran Coalition for Public Policy

Northfield House

Hana Ferronato ’14:  Northfield Community Action Center
Katie Busch ’13:  So How Are the Children (SHAC)
Hilary Zander ’13:  Economic Impact of the Arts with Riverwalk Market Fair
Gabriel Trejos ’14:  Nfld. Area Rural-Urban Economic Analysis project (NARUE) & Rural Enterprise Center
Matthew Aguilar-Champeau ’14:  Summer PLUS (Northfield Public Schools)
Isaac Burton ’14:  Nfld. Health Comm Initiative Nfld. Arts Guild
Brynn Rathjen ’13:  HealthFinders Collaborative
Tyler Nielsen ’13:  CURI- Research & Design for Sustainability Education at St. Olaf
Andi Gomoll ’13:  CURI- Research & Design for Sustainability Education at St. Olaf
Katie Westwood ’13: CURI- Exploring the Development of Social Capital in Local Communities


2011 Leaders for Social Change Interns

Twin Cities House

Arielle Johnson ’12:  Transit for Livable Communities
Amy Chatelaine ’12:  Lutheran Coalition for Public Policy
Jon Laven ’12:  Community Design Center of Minnesota
Kate Bjorklund ’13:  Minnesota AIDS Project
Rachel Johnson ’13:  Project for Pride in Living
Richard Aviles ’13:  Youth Farm & Market Project
Jordan Montgomery ’13:  Take Action Minnesota

Northfield House 

Karl Turnlund ’12:  Northfield Healthy Community Initiative
Eric Klein ’12:  Summer PLUS (Northfield Public Schools)
Amber Hesse ’12:  Northfield Community Action Center
Thando Kunene ’13:  So How Are the Children (SHAC)
James Daly ’13:  Cannon River Watershed Partnership & Nfld Transit
Kara Donnithorne ’12:  SEEDS Farm Intern
Tarn Arbeiter ’12:  CURI – Immigration in Faribault
Maria Ward ’12:  CURI – Immigration in Faribault
Alyssa Lynne ’12:  CURI – Economic Impact of the Arts in Northfield
Bob Kelly ’12:  CURI – Economic Impact of the Arts in Northfield

 


 

2010 Leaders for Social Change Interns

James Cahalan ’11:  Hope Center
Kevin Clifford ’12:  Summer PLUS & Hope Center
Julia Coffin ’12:  Summer PLUS
Natasha Hegmann ’11:  SEEDS Farm
Signe Knutson ’11:  Northfield Community Action Center
Colin Martin ’12:  SHAC (So How Are the Children?)
Daniel Murphy ’11:  Northfield Community Action Center
Chelsea Wagner ’11:  SEEDS Farm
Andrew Wilson ’11:  Northfield Union of Youth (The Key)

Faculty Supervisors: Mark Allister (English), Dan Hofrenning (Political Science) and Tom Williamson (Sociology/Anthropology)


 

2009 Leaders for Social Change Interns

  • Slideshow of the 2009 program
  •  Chapel Talk – Allison Bengfort ’10, Kelly Harrington ’10, Kyle Svingen ’11; Interns with Leaders for Social Change (September 24, 2009)

Allison Bengfort ’10:  Community Action Center of Northfield
Nick Coley ’10:  Independent project on land-use and city planning
Cameron Field ’10:  Northfield Environmental Quality Commission
Kelly Harrington ’10:  Center for Sustainable Living and Valley Creek Community Farm
Rachel Kitze ’11:  Cannon River Watershed Partnership
Jenny Kramm ’10:  SummerPLUS
Anne Steeves ’10:  War Kids Relief
Kyle Svingen ’11:  Northfield Healthy Community Initiative
Tommy Van Wylen ’11:  Northfield Healthy Community Initiative

Faculty Supervisors: Mary Carlsen (Social Work), Eric Fure-Slocum (History) and Tom Williamson (Sociology/Anthropology)


2008 Leaders for Social Change Interns

  • Slideshow of the 2008 program
  •  Chapel Talk – Ryan Doyle ’09, Monika Hartsel ’09, Andrew Nussbaum ’10; Interns with Leaders for Social Change (October 2, 2008)
  • St. Olaf College article about the 2008 LSC program – New program pairs Oles with local nonprofits (September 30, 2008)

Michelle Anklan ’09:  Centro Campesino
Ryan Doyle ’09:  Center for Sustainable Living
Maren Gelle ’10:  Health Community Initiative & Summer Ventures
Chad Goodroad ’09:  Valley Creek Community Farm
Katie Greene ’09:  Upward Bound
Laura Guzman ’10:  HealthFinders Collaborative
Monika Hartsel ’09:  Northfield Community Action Center
Wade Hauser ’09:  Health Community Initiatives & Summer Ventures
Andrew Nussbaum ’10: Health Community Initiatives & Summer Ventures

Faculty Supervisors: Mary Carlsen (Social Work), Eric Fure-Slocum (History) and Heather Campbell (Education)