Jazz Ensembles

St. Olaf Jazz - Blues for Stephanie by John Clayton, Jr.

FSR_3979
Oles perform side by side concert in Cuba
Sarah Hohenstein Burk

Sarah Hohenstein Burk

Adjunct Instructor in Music; Jazz Piano

Christiansen Hall of Music 217
P(507) 786-3506

Jazz I

Alto Sax
Aaron Linde, Billings, Mont.
Aaron Musser, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Tenor Sax
Zachary McCarty, Omaha, Neb.
Taylor Russell, Seattle, Wash.
Bari Sax
Jack Wolf, Lakeville, Minn.
Trumpet
Eric Holdhusen, Whitefish, Mont.
Aleksander Jenner, Wymondham, Norfolk
Olav Serres, Duxbury, Mass.
Rebekah Shuholm (Sem.II), Grass Valley, Calif.
Peter Smith, Stillwater, Minn.
Bones
Robb Hallam, Flossmoor, Ill.
Sean Nolan, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Christopher Schulte, Minneapolis, Minn.
Bass Bone
Ben Westermeyer, St. Paul, Minn.
Bass
Ally Moore, Charlottesville, Va.
Max Voda, Minneapolis, Minn.
Piano
Jeffrey Merrill, St. Paul, Minn.
Drums
Andrew Barhite, Suamico, Wis.
Kevin Yetter, St. Paul, Minn.

Jazz II

Alto Sax
Elliot Kirk, Fort Worth, Texas
Aaron Swanson, St. Paul, Minn.
Tenor Sax
Matthew Majerle, Baxter, Minn.
Emily Nolan, Guilford, Conn.
Bari Sax
Peter Hanson, Andover, Minn.
Trumpet
Steven Garcia, Houston, Texas
Samip Karki, Omaha, Neb.
Alex Oberg, Lake Elmo, Minn.
Ben Van Wienen, Bartlett, Ill.
Jacob West, Omaha, Neb.
Bones
Devin Cawley, Bethesda, Md.
Neil Hutcheon, Essex Junction, Vt.
Alex Mench, Annandale, Va.
Bass Bone
Jake Ingalls, Nottingham, Md.
Guitar
Austin Krentz, Pine River, Wis.
Bass
Julian Malaby, Altadena, Calif.
Ben Quiram, New Germany, Minn.
Piano
Alexander Bayles, Omaha, Neb.
Kaitlyn Clawson, Salem, Ore.
Drums
Samuel Burian, St. Paul, Minn.
Austin Weatherhead, Winona, Minn. 

Jazz III

Alto Sax
Samuel Bailey, Harbor Springs, Mich.
Jo Ornat, St. Michael, Minn.
Samuel Rivera, Windsor, Conn.
Tenor Sax
Duncan Henry, Savage, Minn.
Christoph Hodel, Northfield, Minn.
Sarah Kolling, Loretto, Minn.
Jacob Maranda, Rock Island, Ill.
Bari Sax
Seth Mutenda, Higashikurume-shi, Japan
Benjamin Schaefers, Sheboygan, Wis.
Trumpet
Zachary Husten, Stillwater, Minn.
Anson Martin, Tacoma, Wash.
Emma Matzke, Hastings, Minn.
Gina Mueterthies, Cedar Falls, Iowa
Samuel Westermeyer, Plymouth, Minn.
Bones
Bill Anderson, Deerfield, Ill.
Brandon Bunke, St. Charles, Minn.
Miranda Swenson Heath, St. Paul, Minn.
Bass Bone
Kelly Punyko, Duluth, Minn.
Bass
Bri King, Shakopee, Minn.
Ian Kretzmann, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Piano
Grace Martin, Fairbanks, Alaska
Anna Severtson, Delray Beach, Fla.
Drums
Colin Kolasny, Chicago, Ill.
Anders Olson, St. Paul, Minn.

Saturday, October 27, 2018
8 p.m.
Swing Dance
The Pause

Friday, November 16, 2018
7:30 p.m.
Jazz I Concert
The Pause
Stream the live concert

Sunday, November 18, 2018
3:30 p.m.
Jazz II & III Concert
The Pause
Stream the live concert

Saturday, February 16, 2019
9 a.m.-3 p.m.
Improvisation Workshop for High School Musicians
Christiansen Hall of Music

Friday, May 3, 2019
7:30 p.m.
Jazz I Concert
The Pause
Stream the live concert

Sunday, May 5, 2019
3:30 p.m.
Jazz II & III Concert
The Pause
Stream the live concert