Jazz Ensembles

St. Olaf Jazz - Blues for Stephanie by John Clayton, Jr.

Nationally Recognized

In 2016, the nationally recognized St. Olaf Jazz toured Cuba led by music faculty member Dave Hagedorn.

Watch Cubano Be Cubano Bop
Oles perform side by side concert in Cuba

Jazz Faculty

Sarah Hohenstein Burk

Sarah Hohenstein Burk

Instructor in Music; Jazz Piano

Christiansen Hall of Music 217
P(507) 786-3506

Jazz I

Alto Sax
Simon Broccard, Minneapolis, Minn.
Sean Miller, Shoreview, Minn.
Tenor Sax
Zachary McCarty, Omaha, Neb.
Taylor Russell, Seattle, Wash.
Bari Sax
Caleb Goss, Monaca, Pa.
Trumpet
Olav Serres, Duxbury, Mass.
Rebekah Shuholm, Grass Valley, Calif.
Peter Smith, Stillwater, Minn.
Ben Van Wienen, Bartlett, Ill.
Bones
Fiona Carson, Minneapolis, Minn.
Andrew Hallberg, Minneapolis, Minn.
Christian Oswood, St. Paul, Minn.
Bass Bone
Jake Ingalls, Nottingham, Md.
Guitar
Soren Schwendeman, Stillwater, Minn.
Bass
Ally Moore, Charlottesville, Va.
Lise Ramaley, Seattle, Wash.
Piano
Kieran Berton, Lincoln City, Ore.
Drums
Andrew Barhite, Suamico, Wis.
Sam Burian, St. Paul, Minn.

Jazz II

Alto Sax
Brock Carlson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
Elliot Kirk, Fort Worth, Texas
Tenor Sax
Matthew Majerle, Baxter, Minn.
Emily Nolan, Guilford, Conn.
Bari Sax
Aaron Musser, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Trumpet
Steven Garcia, Houston, Texas
Alex Oberg, Lake Elmo, Minn.
Ben Seidel, Minneapolis, Minn.
Jacob West, Omaha, Neb.
Bones
Devin Cawley, Bethesda, Md.
David Crisler, Lake Zurich, Ill.
Christopher Schulte, Minneapolis, Minn.
Bass Bone
Alex Mench, Annandale, Va.
Guitar
Austin Krentz, Pine River, Wis.
Bass
Julian Malaby, Altadena, Calif.
Max Voda, Minneapolis, Minn.
Piano
Kaitlyn Clawson, Salem, Ore.
Linden Smith, Coppell, Texas
Drums
Anders Olson, St. Paul, Minn.
Kevin Yetter, St. Paul, Minn. 

Jazz III

Alto Sax
Samuel Bailey, Harbor Springs, Mich.
Aaron Linde, Billings, Mont.
Tenor Sax
Weber Anderson, Apple Valley, Minn.
Elliot Kirk, Fort Worth, Texas
Bari Sax
Jack Wolf, Lakeville, Minn.
Trumpet
Martha Barth, Northfield, Minn.
Damone Coachman Jr., South Holland, Ill.
Sean Daly, Duluth, Minn.
Bones
Bill Anderson, Deerfield, Ill.
Dan Gehrz, St. Paul, Minn.
Miranda Swenson Heath, St. Paul, Minn.
Bass Bone
Kelly Punyko, Duluth, Minn.
Bass
Ben Quiram, New Germany, Minn.
Ben Sheehan, Lexington, Mass.
Piano
Alex Bayles, Omaha, Neb.
Jamie Koffler, New Orleans, La.
Drums
Elijah Clements, St. Paul, Minn.
Colin Kolasny, Chicago, Ill.

Sunday, October 27, 2017
7 p.m.
Swing Dance
The Pause

Friday, November 17, 2017
7:30 p.m.
Jazz I Concert
The Pause
Stream the live concert

Sunday, November 19, 2017
3:30 p.m.
Jazz II & III Concert
The Pause
Stream the live concert

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Stillwater High School Jazz Festival
Stillwater, Minnesota

Saturday, February 17, 2018
9 a.m.-3 p.m.
Improvisation Workshop for High School Musicians
Christiansen Hall of Music

Saturday, April 14, 2018
7 p.m.
Swing Dance
The Pause

Thursday, May 3, 2018
8:15 p.m.
Jazz II & III Concert featuring Laura MacKenzie of Brass Lassie
The Pause
Stream the live concert

Saturday, May 5, 2018
9 p.m.
Jazz I Concert featuring Laura MacKenzie of Brass Lassie
The Pause
Stream the live concert