Associate Deans, Department Chairs, and Program Directors

Academic Year 2020-21

Fine Arts

  • Associate Dean – Irve Dell
  • Chair, Department of Art and Art History – Peter Nelson
  • Chair, Department of Dance – Heather Klopchin
  • Chair, Department of Music – Kathryn Ananda-Owens
  • Vice-Chair, Department of Music – David Carter
  • Chair, Department of Theater – Karen Wilson

Humanities

  • Associate Dean – Colin Wells
  • Chair, Department of Classics – Anne Groton
  • Chair, Department of English – Jon Naito
  • Chair, Department of German – Kari Lie Dorer
  • Section Head, German – Amanda Randall
  • Chair, Department of History – Anna Kuxhausen
  • Chair, Department of Norwegian – Kari Lie Dorer
  • Chair, Department of Philosophy – Danny Muñoz-Hutchinson
  • Chair, Department of Religion – Gregory Walter
  • Chair, Department of Romance Languages – Maggie Broner
  • Section Head, French – Jolene Barjasteh
  • Director, Ancient & Medieval Studies – Anne Groton
  • Director, Foreign Language Across the Curriculum (FLAC) – Gwen Barnes-Karol
  • Director, The Great Conversation – Mary Trull

Interdisciplinary and General Studies

  • Associate Dean – Karil Kucera
  • Chair, Department of Asian Studies – Rika Ito
  • Chair, Department of Environmental Studies – Dan Hofrenning
  • Chair, Department of Russian Language and Area Studies – Marc Robinson
  • Director, Africa and the African Diaspora – Abdulai Iddrisu
  • Director, American Conversations – Kristina Medina-Vilariño
  • Director, Asian Conversations – Ka Wong
  • Director, Chinese – Ka Wong
  • Director, Environmental Conversation – Kiara Jorgenson
  • Director, Film & Media Studies – Colin Wells
  • Director, Integrative Studies – Karil Kucera
  • Director, Japanese – Hiroe Akimoto
  • Director, Latin American Studies – Ariel Strichartz
  • Director, Linguistic Studies – Jeremy Loebach
  • Director, Middle East Studies – Robert McClure
  • Director, Nordic Studies – Kari Lie Dorer
  • Director, Public Affairs Conversation – Michael Fuerstein
  • Director, Race and Ethnic Studies – Jennifer Kwon Dobbs
  • Director, Race Matters Learning Community – Jon Naito
  • Director, Women’s and Gender Studies – TBD
  • Director, Writing Program (FYW, WRI) – Diane LeBlanc

Natural Sciences and Mathematics

  • Associate Dean – Jason Engbrecht
  • Chair, Department of Biology – Eric Cole
  • Chair, Department of Chemistry – Doug Beussman
  • Chair, Department of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science – Tina Garrett
  • Chair, Department of Physics – Brian Borovsky
  • Chair, Department of Psychology – Gary Muir
  • Director, Biomolecular Science – Laura Listenberger
  • Director, Computer Science – Jill Dietz
  • Director, Engineering Studies – Alden Adolph
  • Director, Mathematical Biology – Anne Walter
  • Director, Neuroscience – Jay Demas
  • Director, Pre-Health Careers Committee – Kevin Crisp
  • Director, Science Conversation – Arthur Cunningham
  • Director, Statistics – Paul Roback

Social Sciences

  • Associate Dean – Rebecca Judge
  • Chair, Department of Economics – Ashley Hodgson
  • Chair, Department of Education – Elizabeth Leer
  • Chair, Department of Exercise Science – Cindy Book
  • Chair, Department of Nursing – Susan Huehn
  • Chair, Department of Political Science – Chris Chapp
  • Chair, Department of Social Work and Family Studies – Susan Smalling
  • Chair, Department of Sociology/Anthropology – David Schalliol
  • Director, Family Studies – Mary Carlsen
  • Director, International Relations Concentration – Menevis Cilizoglu
  • Director, Management Studies – Sian Christie

TRIO

  • Director, McNair Scholars – Janis Johnson
  • Director, Student Support Services – Brian Greening

Updated July 1, 2020