Faculty with Voting Franchise by Faculty Affiliation

Academic Year 2018-19

Primary Affiliation | Secondary Affiliation

Faculty Voting Franchise (Primary Affiliation)

Fine Arts | Humanities | Interdisciplinary and General Studies | Natural Sciences and Mathematics | Social Sciences | President/Vice Presidents

*Per the Faculty Manual §3.I.E, “Faculty members on leave may attend but shall not vote at faculty meetings during the period of their leave, but may vote electronically in the All-faculty and Faculty campus wide committee elections.”

Fine Arts

Art and Art History

  • Miranda Brandon
  • Paul Briggs
  • Irve Dell
  • Peter Nelson
  • Matthew Rohn
  • John Saurer
  • Nancy Thompson
  • Christopher Tradowsky
  • Michon Weeks

Dance

  • Heather Klopchin
  • Anthony Roberts
  • Janice Roberts*
  • Anne von Bibra Wharton
  • Arnesia Williams

Music

  • Steven Amundson
  • Kathryn Ananda-Owens
  • Francesca Anderegg
  • Scott Anderson*
  • Anton Armstrong
  • Christopher Atzinger*
  • Linda Berger*
  • James Bobb
  • Judy Bond
  • David Carter
  • David Castro
  • Kurt Claussen
  • Anna Clift
  • Dan Dressen
  • Tracey Engleman*
  • Louis Epstein
  • Alison Feldt
  • Charles Gray
  • Arthur Haecker
  • David Hagedorn
  • Tammy Hensrud
  • Therees Hibbard
  • Martin Hodel*
  • Rehanna Kheshgi
  • April Kim
  • Garrett Klein
  • Dale Kruse
  • Dana Maeda
  • Timothy Mahr
  • James McKeel
  • Kent McWilliams
  • Justin Merritt
  • Anna Mooy
  • Nancy Paddleford
  • James Palmer
  • Catherine Ramirez
  • Catherine Rodland
  • Ray Shows
  • KrisAnne Weiss
  • Karen Wilkerson
  • Wilfred Williams
  • Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

Theater

  • Brian Bjorklund
  • Todd Edwards
  • Michelle Gibbs
  • Bryan Schmidt
  • William Sonnega
  • Karen Wilson

Humanities

Classics

  • Hilary Bouxsein
  • Anne Groton
  • Kyle Helms
  • Steve Reece

English

  • Mark Allister
  • Nicolette Bucciaglia
  • Karen Cherewatuk
  • Brett DeFries
  • Jennifer Kwon Dobbs
  • Carlos Gallego
  • Joan Hepburn
  • Karen Marsalek*
  • Joseph Mbele*
  • Linda Mokdad
  • Jeremy Nagamatsu
  • Jonathan Naito
  • Bjorn Nordfjord
  • Juliet Patterson
  • Rebecca Richards
  • Kaethe Schwehn
  • Jennifer Shaiman
  • Mary Titus
  • Mary Trull
  • Sean Ward
  • Colin Wells

German

  • Karen Achberger
  • Seth Peabody
  • Amanda Randall

History

  • Jeane DeLaney*
  • Christopher Elias
  • Michael Fitzgerald*
  • Eric Fure-Slocum
  • Steven Hahn
  • Timothy Howe
  • Abdulai Iddrisu
  • Judy Kutulas
  • Anna Kuxhausen
  • Stephanie Montgomery
  • Kevin Mummey
  • Dolores Peters

Norwegian

  • Jenna Coughlin
  • Kari Lie Dorer
  • David Natvig
  • Christine Haerter Piñero

Philosophy

  • Arthur Cunningham
  • Michael Fuerstein
  • Jeanine Grenberg
  • Gordon Marino
  • Jason Marsh*
  • Danny Muñoz-Hutchinson
  • Anthony Rudd
  • Corliss Swain
  • Charles Taliaferro

Religion

  • Anthony Bateza
  • Patricia Beckman
  • David Booth
  • Kelly Figueroa-Ray
  • Michael Gottsegen
  • James Hanson
  • Benjamin Heidgerken
  • PJ Johnston
  • Peder Jothen
  • L. DeAne Lagerquist
  • Margaret Odell
  • Anantanand Rambachan*
  • Barbara Reed
  • Jason Ripley*
  • Edmund Santurri
  • Jamie Schillinger
  • Douglas Schuurman
  • Gregory Walter
  • Charles Wilson

Romance Languages – French

  • Jolene Barjasteh
  • Mary Cisar
  • Maria Vendetti
  • Olivia Yoshioka-Maxwell

Romance Languages – Spanish

  • Gwendolyn Barnes-Karol
  • Maggie Broner
  • Kris Cropsey
  • Marit Hanson
  • Carla Manzoni
  • Kristina Medina-Vilarino*
  • Maria delCarmen Moreno-Diaz
  • Leon Narvaez
  • Jonathan O’Conner
  • Ariel Strichartz
  • Molly Tun

Interdisciplinary and General Studies

Asian Studies

  • Hiroe Akimoto
  • Hui Bi
  • Rika Ito
  • Karil Kucera
  • Joanne Quimby
  • Hsiang-Lin Shih
  • Ka Wong*
  • Ying Zhou

Environmental Studies

  • Anne Gothmann
  • Meredith Holgerson
  • Kiara Jorgenson

Interdepartmental

  • Diane LeBlanc

Library

  • Beth Christensen

Russian & Area Studies

  • Marc Robinson
  • Rita Safariants

Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Biology

  • Sarah Amugongo
  • Diane Angell
  • Lisa Bowers
  • Eric Cole
  • Kevin Crisp*
  • Steven Freedberg
  • Sara Fruehling
  • John Giannini
  • Kimberly Kandl
  • Norman Lee
  • Laura Listenberger
  • Emily Mohl
  • Beth Pettitt
  • Jean Porterfield
  • Kathleen Shea
  • Charles Umbanhowar
  • Anne Walter

Chemistry

  • Beth Abdella
  • Doug Beussman
  • Adam Dittmer
  • Denis Drolet
  • Peter Gittins
  • Robert Hanson
  • Paul Jackson
  • Dipannita Kalyani*
  • Elodie Marlier
  • Greg Muth
  • William Roberts
  • Rodrigo Sanchez-Gonzalez
  • Jeffrey Schwinefus
  • Mary Walczak

Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science

  • Richard Allen
  • Adam Berliner
  • Chassidy Bozeman
  • Richard Brown*
  • Sara Clifton
  • Jill Dietz
  • Kosmas Diveris*
  • Robert Eisinger
  • Kristina Garrett*
  • Katie Ziegler Graham
  • William Grodzicki
  • Olaf Hall-Holt
  • Bruce Hanson
  • Paul Humke
  • Elizabeth Jensen
  • Sharon Lane-Getaz
  • Julie Legler*
  • Ryota Matsuura
  • Steve McKelvey
  • Bruce Pell
  • Marju Purin*
  • Matthew Richey
  • Paul Roback
  • David Walmsley
  • Matthew Wright
  • Paul Zorn

Physics

  • Prabal Adhikari
  • Alden Adolph
  • Brian Borovsky
  • James Demas
  • Jason Engbrecht
  • Amy Kolan*
  • Amy Larsen
  • David Nitz

Psychology

  • Jessica Benson
  • Grace Cho
  • Shelly Dickinson
  • Dana Gross
  • Emily Hazlett
  • Charles Huff
  • Anna Johnson Roach*
  • Jeremy Loebach
  • Donna McMillan
  • Gary Muir
  • Daniel Nelson
  • Jessica Petok
  • Carlo Veltri*

Social Sciences

Economics

  • Theresa Bauer
  • Anthony Becker
  • Thomas Bernardin
  • Seth Binder
  • Richard Goedde
  • Colin Harris
  • Ashley Hodgson
  • Rebecca Judge
  • Jerry Lee
  • Sooyoung Lee
  • Sian Muir
  • Mark Pernecky
  • Xun Pomponio*
  • Bruce Wambheim
  • Paul Wojick

Education

  • Heather Campbell*
  • Courtney Humm
  • Elizabeth Leer
  • Robert McClure
  • Rosemary Pfarr-Baker
  • Jill Watson

Exercise Science

  • Cynthia Book
  • Robert Hauck
  • Jennifer Holbein
  • Daniel Kosmoski
  • Philip Lundin
  • Matthew McDonald
  • Scott Nesbit
  • David Stromme
  • Judy Tegtmeyer

Nursing

  • Ketty Holt
  • Susan Huehn
  • Susan Johnson
  • Mary Beth Kuehn
  • Diana Neal

Political Science

  • Joshua Anderson
  • Jo Beld
  • Douglas Casson
  • Christopher Chapp
  • Menevis Cilizoglu
  • Daniel Hofrenning
  • Anthony Lott
  • Navruz Nekbakhtshoev
  • Katherine Tegtmeyer Pak
  • Kristina Thalhammer

Social Work & Family Studies

  • Mary Carlsen
  • Melissa Mendez
  • Lisa Moore
  • Susan Smalling*

Sociology/Anthropology

  • Ibtesam Al Atiyat
  • Christopher Chiappari 
  • Vivian Choi
  • Marc David
  • David Schalliol
  • Ryan Rae Sheppard
  • Thomas Williamson

President/Vice Presidents

  • David R. Anderson
  • Jo Beld
  • Enoch Blazis
  • Michael Goodson
  • Janet Hanson
  • Michael Kyle
  • Carl Lehmann
  • Hassel Morrison
  • Marci Sortor, Provost

Faculty Voting Franchise (Secondary Affiliation)

Fine Arts

  • Beth Christensen
  • Karil Kucera

Humanities

  • Louis Epstein
  • Rika Ito
  • Kiara Jorgenson
  • Diane LeBlanc
  • Marc Robinson
  • Hsiang-Lin Shih
  • Ka Wong

Interdisciplinary and General Studies

  • Mark Allister
  • Jolene Barjasteh
  • Jo Beld
  • Jessica Benson
  • Seth Binder
  • David Booth
  • Maggie Broner
  • Mary Carlsen
  • Christopher Chiappari
  • Jenna Coughlin
  • Jeane Delaney
  • Jennifer Kwon Dobbs
  • Kari Lie Dorer
  • Dan Dressen
  • Michael Fitzgerald
  • Michael Fuerstein
  • Eric Fure-Slocum
  • Richard Goedde
  • Dana Gross
  • Steve Hahn
  • Joan Hepburn
  • Dan Hofrenning
  • Tim Howe
  • Paul T. Jackson
  • Rebecca Judge
  • Judy Kutulas
  • Anna Kuxhausen
  • L. DeAne Lagerquist
  • Julie Legler
  • Jeremy Loebach
  • Steve McKelvey
  • Linda Mokdad
  • Stephanie Montgomery
  • Lisa Moore
  • Jonathan Naito
  • Leon Narvaez
  • Bjorn Nordfjord
  • Jonathan O’Conner
  • Nancy Paddleford 
  • Seth Peabody
  • Christine Haerter Piñero
  • Xun Pomponio
  • Barbara Reed
  • Rebecca Richards
  • Matthew Rohn
  • Edmund Santurri
  • Jamie Schillinger
  • Douglas Schuurman
  • Kathy Shea
  • Ryan Sheppard
  • William Sonnega 
  • Ariel Strichartz
  • Katherine Tegtmeyer-Pak
  • Kris Thalhammer
  • Mary Titus
  • Charles Umbanhowar
  • Colin Wells
  • Charles Wilson

Natural Science and Mathematics

  • Anthony Becker
  • Anne Gothmann
  • Meredith Holgerson
  • Mary Beth Kuehn
  • Diana Neal

Social Sciences

  • Kris Cropsey
  • Charles Huff
  • Emily Mohl

Last updated February 5, 2019