Faculty with Voting Franchise by Faculty Affiliation

Academic Year 2019-20

Primary Affiliation | Secondary Affiliation

Faculty Voting Franchise (Primary Affiliation)

Fine Arts | Humanities | Interdisciplinary and General Studies | Natural Sciences and Mathematics | Social Sciences | President/Vice Presidents

*Per the Faculty Manual §3.I.E, “Faculty members on leave may attend but shall not vote at faculty meetings during the period of their leave, but may vote electronically in the All-faculty and Faculty campus wide committee elections.”

Fine Arts

Art and Art History

  • Miranda Brandon
  • Irve Dell
  • Kate Fisher
  • Hannah Hamalian
  • Nooshin Hakim Javadi
  • Peter Nelson
  • Hannah Ryan
  • John Saurer
  • Christina Spiker
  • Nancy Thompson
  • Michon Weeks

Dance

  • Heather Klopchin
  • Anthony Roberts
  • Janice Roberts*
  • Anne von Bibra
  • Arnesia Williams

Music

  • Steve Amundson
  • Kathryn Ananda-Owens
  • Francesca Anderegg
  • Scott Anderson
  • Anton Armstrong
  • Chris Atzinger
  • Linda Berger
  • Jamie Bobb
  • David Carter
  • David Castro
  • Anna Clift
  • Dan Dressen
  • Tracey Engleman
  • Louis Epstein
  • Alison Feldt
  • Charles Gray
  • Arthur Haecker
  • David Hagedorn
  • Tammy Hensrud
  • Therees Hibbard
  • Marty Hodel
  • Rehanna Kheshgi
  • April Kim
  • Dale Kruse
  • Dana Maeda
  • Tim Mahr
  • Jim McKeel
  • Justin Merritt
  • Anna Mooy
  • Nancy Paddleford
  • Catherine Ramirez
  • Cathy Rodland
  • Peter Selinsky
  • Ray Shows
  • Emery Stephens
  • Karen Wilkerson
  • Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

Theater

  • Brian Bjorklund
  • Todd Edwards
  • Michelle Gibbs
  • Bryan Schmidt
  • Bill Sonnega
  • Karen Wilson

Humanities

Classics

  • Hilary Bouxsein
  • Anne Groton
  • Kyle Helms
  • Steve Reece

English

  • Elisabeth Alderks
  • Mark Allister
  • Cole Bucciaglia
  • Karen Cherewatuk
  • Jennifer Kwon Dobbs
  • Carlos Gallego
  • Joan Hepburn
  • Karen Marsalek
  • Joseph Mbele
  • Linda Mokdad
  • Sequoia Nagamatsu
  • Jon Naito
  • Bjorn Nordfjord
  • Juliet Patterson
  • Becca Richards
  • Kaethe Schwehn
  • Jennifer Shaiman
  • Mary Titus
  • Mary Trull
  • Sean Ward
  • Colin Wells

German

  • Karen Achberger
  • Seth Peabody
  • Amanda Randall

History

  • Jeane DeLaney
  • Christopher Elias
  • Mike Fitzgerald
  • Eric Fure-Slocum
  • Steve Hahn
  • Tim Howe
  • Abdulai Iddrisu
  • David Jessup
  • Judy Kutulas
  • Anna Kuxhausen
  • Stephanie Montgomery
  • Dolores Peters

Norwegian

  • Jenna Coughlin
  • Kari Lie Dorer
  • Ingunn Henrikssen

Philosophy

  • Arthur Cunningham
  • Michael Fuerstein
  • Jeanine Grenberg
  • Gordon Marino
  • Jason Marsh
  • Danny Muñoz-Hutchinson
  • Anthony Rudd
  • Corliss Swain
  • Charles Taliaferro
  • Brendon Westler

Religion

  • Anthony Bateza
  • Trish Beckman
  • David Booth
  • Kelly Figueroa-Ray
  • Jim Hanson
  • Ben Heidgerken
  • PJ Johnston
  • Peder Jothen
  • DeAne Lagerquist
  • Margaret Odell
  • Anant Rambachan
  • Barbara Reed
  • Jason Ripley
  • Edmund Santurri
  • Jamie Schillinger
  • Dana Scopatz
  • Greg Walter
  • Charles Wilson

Romance Languages – French

  • Jolene Barjasteh
  • Mary Cisar
  • Sean Killackey
  • Maria Vendetti
  • Livi Yoshioka-Maxwell

Romance Languages – Spanish

  • Gwen Barnes-Karol
  • Maggie Broner
  • Kris Cropsey
  • Marit Hanson
  • Amy Hill Cosimini
  • Carla Manzoni
  • Kristina Medina-Vilariño
  • Carmen Moreno-Díaz
  • León Narváez
  • Jonathan O’Conner
  • Ariel Strichartz
  • Monica Styles

Interdisciplinary and General Studies

Asian Studies

  • Hiroe Akimoto
  • Hui Bi
  • Rika Ito
  • Karil Kucera
  • Joanne Quimby
  • Hsiang-Lin Shih
  • Ka Wong
  • Ying Zhou

Environmental Studies

  • Megan Butler
  • Anne Gothmann
  • Meredith Holgerson
  • Kiara Jorgenson

Interdepartmental

  • Diane LeBlanc

Russian & Area Studies

  • Anna Pearce
  • Marc Robinson
  • Anton Svynarenko

Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Biology

  • Sarah Amugongo
  • Diane Angell
  • Lisa Bowers
  • Eric Cole
  • Kevin Crisp
  • Steve Freedberg
  • Sara Fruehling
  • John Giannini
  • Kim Kandl
  • Norman Lee
  • Laura Listenberger
  • Emily Mohl
  • Beth Pettitt
  • Jean Porterfield
  • Kathy Shea
  • Charles Umbanhowar
  • Anne Walter

Chemistry

  • Beth Abdella
  • Doug Beussman
  • Melissa Denler
  • Peter Foster
  • Peter Gittins
  • Bob Hanson
  • Paul Jackson
  • Elodie Marlier
  • Greg Muth
  • Bill Roberts
  • Kevin Roesselet
  • Rodrigo Sanchez-Gonzalez
  • Jeff Schwinefus
  • Mary Walczak

Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science

  • Rich Allen
  • Moa Apagodu
  • Adam Berliner
  • Dick Brown
  • Sara Clifton
  • Jill Dietz
  • Ashley Earls
  • Tina Garrett
  • Katie Ziegler Graham
  • Olaf Hall-Holt
  • Bruce Hanson
  • Paul Humke
  • Elizabeth Jensen
  • Sharon Lane-Getaz
  • George Leiter
  • Ryota Matsuura
  • Steve McKelvey
  • Jesse Miller
  • Matt Richey
  • Paul Roback
  • Joe Roith
  • David Walmsley
  • Matthew Wright

Physics

  • Alden Adolph
  • Brian Borovsky
  • Jay Demas
  • Jason Engbrecht
  • Eric Hazlett
  • Amy Kolan
  • Amy Larsen

Psychology

  • Jessica Benson
  • Grace Cho
  • Shelly Dickinson
  • Dana Gross
  • Chuck Huff
  • Anna Johnson
  • Jeremy Loebach
  • Donna McMillan
  • Gary Muir
  • Daniel Nelson
  • Jessie Petok
  • Carlo Veltri

Social Sciences

Economics

  • Sebastian Anti
  • Tony Becker
  • Seth Binder
  • Sian Christie
  • Rick Goedde
  • Mark Guglielmo
  • Colin Harris
  • Ashley Hodgson
  • Beckie Judge
  • Jerry Lee
  • Mark Pernecky
  • Vernon Pollard
  • Brandt Richardson
  • Luke Threinen
  • Bruce Wambheim

Education

  • Heather Campbell
  • Courtney Humm
  • Elizabeth Leer
  • Bob McClure
  • Rosie Pfarr-Baker
  • Jill Watson

Exercise Science

  • Cindy Book
  • Veronica Foster
  • Bob Hauck
  • Jennifer Holbein
  • Dan Kosmoski
  • Matt McDonald
  • Scott Nesbit
  • David Stromme
  • Judy Tegtmeyer

Nursing

  • Ketty Holt
  • Susan Huehn
  • Susie Johnson
  • Mary Beth Kuehn
  • Diana Neal

Political Science

  • Joshua Anderson
  • Jo Beld
  • Doug Casson
  • Chris Chapp
  • Menevis Cilizoglu
  • Dan Hofrenning
  • Tony Lott
  • Avi Muñoz
  • Kathy Tegtmeyer Pak
  • Kris Thalhammer

Social Work & Family Studies

  • Mary Carlsen
  • Melissa Mendez
  • Lisa Moore
  • Susan Smalling

Sociology/Anthropology

  • Ibtesam Al Atiyat
  • Chris Chiappari 
  • Vivian Choi
  • Marc David
  • David Schalliol
  • Ryan Sheppard
  • Tom Williamson

President/Vice Presidents

  • David R. Anderson
  • Jo Beld
  • Enoch Blazis
  • Michael Goodson
  • Jan Hanson
  • Michael Kyle
  • Carl Lehmann
  • Hassel Morrison
  • Marci Sortor, Provost

Faculty Voting Franchise (Secondary Affiliation)

Fine Arts

  • Karil Kucera

Humanities

  • Louis Epstein
  • Rika Ito
  • Kiara Jorgenson
  • Diane LeBlanc
  • Joanne Quimby
  • Marc Robinson
  • Hsiang-Lin Shih
  • Ka Wong

Interdisciplinary and General Studies

  • Jolene Barjasteh
  • Jo Beld
  • Jessica Benson
  • Seth Binder
  • David Booth
  • Maggie Broner
  • Mary Carlsen
  • Chris Chiappari
  • Jenna Coughlin
  • Jeane Delaney
  • Jennifer Kwon Dobbs
  • Kari Lie Dorer
  • Mike Fitzgerald
  • Michael Fuerstein
  • Rick Goedde
  • Dana Gross
  • Steve Hahn
  • Joan Hepburn
  • Dan Hofrenning
  • Tim Howe
  • Paul Jackson
  • Beckie Judge
  • Judy Kutulas
  • Anna Kuxhausen
  • DeAne Lagerquist
  • Jeremy Loebach
  • Steve McKelvey
  • Linda Mokdad
  • Stephanie Montgomery
  • Lisa Moore
  • Jon Naito
  • León Narváez
  • Bjorn Nordfjord
  • Jonathan O’Conner
  • Nancy Paddleford 
  • Seth Peabody
  • Barbara Reed
  • Becca Richards
  • Edmund Santurri
  • Jamie Schillinger
  • Doug Schuurman
  • Kathy Shea
  • Ryan Sheppard
  • Bill Sonnega 
  • Ariel Strichartz
  • Kathy Tegtmeyer-Pak
  • Kris Thalhammer
  • Mary Titus
  • Charles Umbanhowar
  • Colin Wells
  • Charles Wilson

Natural Science and Mathematics

  • Tony Becker
  • Anne Gothmann
  • Meredith Holgerson
  • Mary Beth Kuehn
  • Diana Neal

Social Sciences

  • Kris Cropsey
  • Chuck Huff
  • Sharon Lane-Getaz
  • Emily Mohl

Last updated June 5, 2020