Resident Members

Delta of Minnesota – Resident Members

The “resident members” of the Delta of Minnesota are those members of the St. Olaf faculty and staff who belong to Phi Beta Kappa, including retirees living in the Northfield area.


List of resident members of the Delta of Minnesota, 2021-22

* = graduated from St. Olaf College

Abdella, Beth* – Chemistry (retired)
Ananda-Owens, Kathryn – Music
Anderson, Carolyn – Anthropology (retired)
Anderson, David R.* – President of St. Olaf College
Armstrong, Anton* – Music
Barnes-Karol, Gwendolyn – Spanish
Bartlett, Kiernan – Music Organizations
Berger, Linda* – Music (retired)
Berliner, Adam – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Berry, Anne – Writing; Center for Advising and Academic Support
Beussman, Douglas – Chemistry
Blake, Stephen – History (retired)
Borovsky, Brian* – Physics
Benson, Bruce – College Pastor (retired)
Broner, Maggie – Spanish
Brook, Laurel – AAA Team North
Brown, Richard – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Butts, Emily – Residence Life
Brunelle, Christopher – Classics (retired)
Cahoon, Kirsten* – Piper Center for Vocation and Career
Canon, Susan – Institutional Effectiveness & Assessment
Carlsen, Mary* – Social Work
Carlson, William – Economics (retired)
Casson, Douglas – Political Science
Cederberg, James – Physics (retired)
Cederberg, Judith* – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science (retired)
Chapp, Christopher – Political Science
Cherewatuk, Karen – English
Cisar, Mary – French (retired)
Crane, Ruth* – NAHA (retired)
Cunningham, Arthur – Philosophy
De Krey, Gary* – History; Director, Archives (retired)
Draxler, Bridget* – Writing; Center for Advising and Academic Support
Emery, David – Economics (retired)
Entenmann, Robert – History (retired)
Feiler, Lauren – Institutional Effectiveness & Assessment
Fenster, Steve – Admissions
Ferguson, John – Music  (retired)
Ford, Connie – Student Disability Services Specialist, ASC (retired)
Frey, Olivia – English (retired)
Gimse, Malcolm – Art (retired)
Glampe, Kathy* – Center for Advising and Academic Support
Goodwin, Tracy – Faculty Data Specialist
Gray, Charles – Music
Grenberg, Jeanine – Philosophy (retired)
Groton, Anne – Classics
Hall-Holt, Olaf – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Hanson, Bruce* – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Hanson, Marit – Spanish
Hardgrove, George – Chemistry (retired)
Harper, Vicki – Philosophy (retired)
Helms, Kyle – Classics
Hill, Susan – Advancement
Hoekstra, Gerald – Music (retired)
Hodgson, Ashley – Economics
Hohn, Kari – Title IX and Equal Opportunity
Jackson, Paul* – Chemistry; Environmental Science
Jennings, Carolyn – Music (retired)
Johnson, Lowell* – English (retired)
Kandl, Kimberly – Biology
Kleber, JoAnn – Oslo Summer School (retired)
Kleber, Richard* – Mathematics (retired)
Kolan, Amy – Physics (retired)
Kuxhausen, Anna – History
Larson, Loren – Mathematics (retired)
Larson, Phyllis* – Japanese (retired)
Lehmann, Carl* – General Counsel, President’s Office
Lennox, Naurine – Social Work (retired)
Listenberger, Laura – Biology
Lovoll, Odd – Norwegian & History (retired)
Luedtke, Allison – Economics
Lund, Cynthia – Kierkegaard Library (retired)
Lund, Eric – Religion (retired)
Mahr, Timothy* – Music
Malmgren, Jodi* – International and Off-Campus Studies
Marsalek, Karen (Sawyer)* – English
Mathison, Charles – Financial Aid
May, James – Classics (retired)
McDermott, Lisa – AAA Music
McKelvey, Steven – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Mohl, Emily – Biology and Education
Moore, Leslie* – Vice President for Human Resources
Narváez, León – Spanish
Nichol, Todd* – History; Editor, NAHA (retired)
Nordstrom-Loeb, Bruce -Sociology/Anthropoogy (retired)
Olson, Duane* – Physics (retired)
Tegtmeyer Pak, Katherine – Political Science/Asian Studies
Paton, Priscilla – English
Peters, Dolores – History (retired)
Petok, Jessica – Psychology
Postlethwaite, Diana – English (retired)
Quade, Patrick* – Theater; Director, IOCS (retired)
Quimby, Joanne – Asian Studies
Rambachan, Anantanand – Religion (retired)
Reece, Steve – Classics
Rholl, Steve – Microcomputing Consultant, IIT (retired)
Ripley, Jason – Religion
Roback, Paul* – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Sadeghpour, Mitra – Music
Schalliol, David – Sociology/Anthropology
Schillinger, Jamie* – Religion
Scholz, Cora* – Music (retired)
Schwehn, Kaethe – English
Shaw, Joseph* – Religion (retired); College Historian
Sherman, Bonnie – Psychology (retired)
Smalling, Susan – Social Work
Smith, Kay – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science (retired)
Steed, Kathryn – Classics
Stoutland, Judith* – English (retired)
Stratmoen, Lois – IT (retired)
Stromseth, Betty A. Johnson * – International and Off-Campus Studies (retired)
Stromseth, Walter* – Philosophy (retired)
Sundby, Mark* – Psychology (retired)
Thalhammer, Kris – Political Science
Thompson, Deanna – Lutheran Center for Faith, Values, and Community
Thompson, Kelsey* – Institutional Effectiveness & Assessment
Thompson, Nancy – Art
Titus, Mary – English (retired)
Tuma, Kathryn* – International and Off-Campus Studies (retired)
Umbanhowar, Charles, Jr. – Biology
Velde, Inga – Music Library (retired)
Wallace, Martha* – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science (retired)
Walmsley, David – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Wee, David* – English (retired)
Wee, DeWayne* – Music (retired)
Williamson, Thomas* – Sociology/Anthropology
Wilson, Charles* – Religion
Wood, Adam * – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Zempel, Solveig* – Norwegian (retired)
Zimmerman, Larry* – Music (retired)
Zimmerman, Trish – Religion
Zorn, Paul – Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science (retired)