Alumni Awards by Year Received

2017

Siri Hustvedt ’77 – (Distinguished Alumni Award) Internationally recognized author, feminist, and scholar, Brooklyn, NY
Monthian Buntan ’90 (Alumni Achievement Award) Senator, Upper House of the Royal Thai Parliament & President of the Thailand Association of the Blind, Bangkok, Thailand
René Clausen ’74 (Alumni Achievement Award) Composer and music educator, Concordia College, Moorhead, MN
Mary Reid Kelley ’01 (Alumni Achievement Award) Visual Artist and MacArthur Genius Fellow, Olivebridge, NY
Ruth ’81 and Arne Sorenson (Outstanding Service Award) Ruth is a music educator at Chevy Chase-Bethesda Community Children’s Center in Washington, D.C. Arne is president and CEO of Marriott International.

2016

William T. Collins ’84 – (Distinguished Alumni Award) Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command and President & COO, CSI Aviation, Albuquerque, NM
Dean Maki ’87 – (Alumni Achievement Award) Managing Director and Chief Economist, Point72 Asset Management
Douglas and Jane Baker Koons ’71 – (Outstanding Service Award) Educators, Tamil Nadu, India
Joseph M. Shaw ’49 – (Outstanding Service Award) Professor Emeritus of Religion and Historian of the College

2015

David L. Tiede ’62 – (Distinguished Alumni Award) retired professor of New Testament and president of Luther Seminary, the Bernhard M. Christensen Professor of Religion and Vocation at Augsburg College, and interim president of Wartburg Theological Seminary and Luther College
John J. Marty ’78 – (Alumni Achievement Award) Minnesota State Senator, elected in 1986 and currently serving his ninth term
Alan C. Shepard ’83 – (Alumni Achievement Award) president of Concordia University in Montreal, Quebec, and former provost and chief operating officer of Ryerson University in Toronto

2014

Elizabeth Guenthner Nabel ’74 – (Alumni Achievement Award) President Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Professor of Medicine at Harvard Medical School, Co-founder CardioGene Therapeutics, Inc., St. Olaf Board of Regents 2009-2014
Lynn M. Anderson ’75 – (Outstanding Service Award) Executive Vice President and General Counsel Holiday Companies, Alumni Board Member 1986-1989
Thomas F. Nelson ’69 – (Outstanding Service Award) Partner Stinson Leonard Street LLP, Hennepin County Board Association President, Alumni Board Member 1996-2000

2013

Diane V. Havlir ’80 (Alumni Achievement Award), Professor of Medicine and physician at UCSF and Chief of the HIV/AIDS Division at San Francisco General Hospital

2012

Samuel L. Hanson ’61, Briggs and Morgan, P.A. Attorney, Former President and Vice-President
Mark B. Brown ’78, Lutheran World Federation Regional Representative in Jerusalem & West Bank
Steven H. Miles ’72 (Alumni Achievement Award), University of Minnesota Professor and Maas Family Endowed Chair in Bioethics, Center for Bioethics Professor, Department of Medicine, University of Minnesota Medical School

2011

John Haugen ’86, Vice President of Health and Wellness General Mills
Alison L. Smith ’03 (GOLD), Medical Student
David Stephen Boe ’58 (Alumni Achievement Award), Organ Professor and Dean
Ian C. Kelly ’77 (Alumni Achievement Award), Senior Foreign Service Officer (with rank of Ambassador)
Virginia K. Olsen Molgaard ’61 (Alumni Achievement Award), Emerita Associate Professor
Mark A. Peterson ’66 (Alumni Achievement Award), President/Chief Executive Officer
Paul H. Christenson ’55 and Lois Wold Christenson ’55 (Distinguished Service Award), Retired Pastor and Bishop; Retired Nurse
Paul Martinson ’57 (Distinguished Service Award), Founder and Vice President China Service Ventures
Video of all 2011 Award Recipients

2010

Russell A. Anderson ’64, Retired Chief Justice Minnesota Supreme Court
Linda Olson Keller ’74, Clinical Associate Professor
Helen Piwnica-Worms ’79 (Alumni Achievement Award), Professor, Research Scientist Washington University School of Medicine
Charles W. Bates ’52 (Alumni Achievement Award), Retired Commissioner of Social Services
Robert M. Fossum ’59 (Alumni Achievement Award), Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
Rev. Charles D. Anderson ’56 and Shirley Wilson Anderson ’56 (Distinguished Service Award)

2009

Robert N. Munson ’64, Retired director of emergency services for the American Red Cross
Richard Rortvedt ’69, International agricultural cooperation and development official, Department of Agriculture
Ronald Caple ’60 (Alumni Achievement Award), Professor Emeritus of Chemistry
Jean Leppen Kinsey ’63 (Alumni Achievement Award), Professor of Applied Economics and Director of the Food Industry Center
Norman L. Cadman ’49 (Distinguished Service Award), Medical doctor
Glenn W. Jeffrey ’71 (Distinguished Service Award), Founder and Chair,Life Coaches for Kids®

2008

Malcolm Gimse ’58, Professor of Art
Mark Dimunation ’74 (Alumni Achievement Award), Chief, Library of Congress’ Rare Book and Special Collections Division
Jane Leland Iverson ’70 (Alumni Achievement Award), Choir Director and Organist
S. Paul Sandrock ’73 (Alumni Achievement Award), World Language Education Consultant
David L. Brye ’60 (Distinguished Service Award), International Programs/Service Learning Consultant
Ruth Froiland Hansen ’45 (Distinguished Service Award), Former High School Teacher, College Volunteer
Ruth Gerber Hiddleson ’58 (Distinguished Service Award), Former Member of the St. Olaf Alumni Board, College Volunteer

2007

George L. Kelling ’56, Creater of “Broken Windows” theory of crime management
Robert J. Angelici ’59 (Alumni Achievement Award), Professor at Iowa State University
Christopher S. Raschka ’81 (Alumni Achievement Award), Caldecott Medal Winner
Gregory A. Carlson ’82 (Distinguished Service Award), Founder of Carlson Capital Management

2006

David A. Nasby ’63, Exec. Director of The City, a community service and advocacy organization in Minneapolis
Charles D. Infelt ’66, pastor, founder of Cabrini Alive Youth Development Programs
Ann Williams Garwick ’71, nurse, educator, marriage and family therapist
Charles Barker ’75 (Alumni Achievement Award), violinist, conductor, founder of the American Chamber Orchestra
William Scott ’75 (Alumni Achievement Award), violin-maker
Virgnia Rifenbary Nelson ’47 ( Distinguished Service Award ), teacher, volunteer

2005

Helen Gabler Ramsammy ’44, occupational therapist, Captain, U.S. PublicHealth Service
Duane Engstrom ’53, doctor, medical director, Fairview Hospital
Glen H. Gronlund ’55, pastor, counselor
Patricia Preston Henke ’57, international teacher
Gaylan Rockswold ’62, chief of neurosurgery, Hennepin County Medical Center
Maynard Atik ’63, pastor (Alumni Achievement Award)
Allen Bishop ’75, orthopedic surgeon (Alumni Achievement Award)
David Hagman ’74, special education teacher (Alumni Achievement Award)

2004

Craig S. Dean ’78, financial adviser
Maynard Dorow ’51, pastor
Kenneth L. Jennings ’50, music professor, conductor
Laura R. Jervis ’70, pastor, founder of West Side Federation for Senior and Supportive Housing

2003

Gene Skibbe ’52, pastor; author
Robert Tengdin ’52, investment banker
Mark W. Olson ’65, Federal Reserve Board governor
Kathryn Voss Vigen ’56, nursing administration-education

2002

Grace Mittermaier Allen, community service and outreach
Shoonie Donhowe Hartwig ’57, educator; director of the Mwangaza Education for Partnership ELCT/ELCA in Arusha, Tanzania
Brock D. Nelson ’73, CEO, Children’s Hospitals and Clinics (Minneapolis/St.Paul, Minn.)
Debra Carlsen Wilkinson ’75, public and community service
John M. Wilkinson ’73, family physician, Mayo Clinic; educator, Mayo Medical School

2001

W. David Benton ’73, stem cell researcher; instrumental in the Human Genome Project
Robert A. Flaten ’56, American Foreign Service, U.S. Ambassador to Rwanda
DeLores Hinrichs Henehan ’41, mayor of Britton, S.D.
Ruth Kelly Hustad ’55, president, Hustad Real Estate and Huston Development Corp.
Jeanne L. Kunau Narum ’57, educator; pioneer in science and mathematics reform in undergraduate education; founder, Project Kaleidoscope
Herbert M. Stellner, Jr. ’50, senior vice president, Marquette Bank;development officer, Mayo Foundation
Steven A. Sviggum ’73, speaker of the Minnesota House of Representatives

2000

Jerry A. Evenrud ’51, ministry of music and the arts
Marjorie Coltvet Jamieson ’57, nurse; missionary
Timothy I. Maudlin ’73, leader in medical innovation products
David H. Olson ’62, developed the “Circumplex Model of Marriage and Family Systems” and the “Prepare/Enrich” premarital programs; educator, University of Minnesota
Howard E. Sandum ’51, literary agent

1999

Karen Lee Anderson ’77, medical missionary
Gerhard M. Cartford ’48, founder, Lutheran Society for Worship, Music and the Arts
Mark D. Johnson ’82, entrepreneur; businessman
John A. Meslow ’60, senior vice president, Medtronic Inc. and president of Medtronic’s Neurological Business component

1998

Thomas Dedricks ’62, senior executive of operations, finance and management information for General Instrument of Taiwan, Ltd. (Taipei)
Ember Reichgott Junge ’74, youngest woman elected to the Minnesota State Senate; first woman to serve as senate assistant majority leader
Loretta Lepisto Norgon ’73, music specialist
Donald N. Rudrud ’61, pastor, urban and multicultural ministry, Minneapolis Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church
*Alfred “Steve” E. Syverud ’32, pastor; church and business administrator
*Philip V. Livdahl ’45, made significant contributions to the fields of particle physics and accelerator science as a physicist, administrator, researcher, scholar and author

1997

Sandra Runck Edwardson ’63, dean of the School of Nursing, University of Minnesota
Robert J. Hoyle ’61, refugee resettlement pioneer; executive director, International Institute of Minnesota; one of the first Peace Corps volunteers from Minnesota
Janet Barrows Stotts ’77, director of the Alaska Children’s Choir

1996

Brenda G. Berkman ’73, firefighter, New York City
*Paul H. Groth ’41, paper industry executive
*Neil A. Kjos ’53, publisher of music books and sheet music for piano education
Paul A. Lee ’53, an advocate for the homeless; educator
B. Kristine Olson Johnson ’73, Medtronic Inc.; president and general manager of Medtronic’s vascular organization, Tachyarrhythmia Management Business
*Robert M. Wulff ’51, founded four leper colonies in northern Thailand

1995

Kathryn Wilker Megyeri ’65, educator; writer
Edward A. Sovik ’39, architect
Gary H. Rasmusson ’58, medicinal chemist in basic research, Merck & Co.;head of Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia Project; international authority onsteroid chemistry and male hormone action
*Thomas M. Torgerson ’32, physician, cardiac and pulmonary disease; established the first coronary care unit in northern California

1994

K. Ann Brownlow Rabie ’56, nurse-midwife
Karen Nelson Hoyle ’58, children’s literature curator; educator, University of Minnesota
Kenneth M. Petersen ’62, physician; administrator and CEO, Alaska Native Hospital; senior clinician, Pediatrics/Indian Health Services

1993

*Chauncey G. Bly ’41, physician; surgeon; researcher, National Institute of Health/National Cancer Institute
Lowell O. Erdahl ’53, pastor; author; bishop in the Evangelical Lutheran Church of America
Carol Syvertsen Erdahl ’54, businesswoman; co-owner of the children’s bookstore The Red Balloon
*Clara J. Jones ’37, nurse-missionary in China and Taiwan
E. Elise Ayers Sanguinetti ’46, author
Stephen A. Schendel ’69, physician; dentist; pioneer in craniomaxillo-facial surgery

1992

Ruth Norland Cline ’50, educator, University of Colorado
Fern Olson Cole ’53, missionary; director, Navajo Evangelical Lutheran Mission
Wallace B. Cole ’54, missionary; director, Navajo Evangelical Lutheran Mission
*Wallace J. Jorgenson ’45, administrator, American Red Cross and Lutheran Church of America’s Office of Communication
Judith Seleen Swanson ’57, artist; graphic designer
Warren J. Warwick ’50, professor of pediatrics, University of Minnesota Medical School; director, Cystic Fibrosis Research Center, University of Minnesota hospital and clinics

1991

*Dorothy A. Berge ’45, sculptor
Sharon Moe Miranda ’64, composer; musician
Wayne G. Sanstead ’57, lieutenant governor of North Dakota

1990

Donald L. Bottemiller ’61, president and CEO, Homecrest Industries, Inc.,casual and outdoor furniture manufacturer
Kathryn L. Tweeten Fraser ’47, marriage and family counselor
*Paul A. Hanson ’47, pastor; administrator, Division for Life and Mission, ALC
*Elmer Clarence Paulson ’33, radiologist who pioneered the practice of nuclear medicine in the Twin Cities; educator, University of Minnesota
Janet Larson Schultheis ’54, educator, public schools

1989

*Stuart E. Barstad ’51, chief of chaplains, U.S. Air Force
*Beatrice Steen Boe ’31, church musician
*D. Jacqueline Fleming ’49, psychiatric social work; corrections facility superintendent
*Milton L. Nesvig ’37, chaplain in the U.S. Navy and Naval Reserve; public relations, Pacific Lutheran University

1988

*Andrew S. Burgess ‘ 19, missionary; educator; author
*Neil T. Eckstein ’47, founder and director of the Winchester Academy, a learning center dedicated to educational outreach
*Frances Avonne Olson ’55, education director of the Mount Hope Family Center at the University of Rochester, N.Y.
Marilee Thompson Tollefson ’64, nursing consultant and clinical nurse specialist, Children’s Hospital, Washington D.C.
Dale E. Warland ’54, founder and conductor of The Dale Warland Singers

1987

*Florence Stroebel Kahn ’60, whose work for Courage Center and with people with disabilities combined her interests in nursing and education
*David E. Johnson ’38, senior vice president, St. Olaf College
Osmund R. Overby ’53, architectural historian; professor of art history, director of the Museum of Art and Archaeology, University of Missouri
*Arthur L. Rustad ’15, pastor; chaplain
*Mark S. Slen ’49, hospital administrator, authority on healthcare economics

1986

*Louise Peterson Guhl ’29, private piano teacher
Barbara J. Knutson ’62, first woman to serve in a full-time position on the American Lutheran Church district staff
*John A. Ronning ’42, dentist
Charles H. Solem ’50, owner and CEO, International Building Services;founded N Street Village, a community serving homeless women and low-income families in Washington D.C.

1985

*Robert G. Borgwardt ’44, pastor; author
Anne Knutson Kanten ’49, assistant commissioner of agriculture for the State of Minnesota
Norman E. Midthun ’52, airline pilot
*Arthur Nelson ’28, chemist
*Ruth Johnson Sovik ’50, general secretary, World YWCA; associate general secretary, World Council of Churches (Geneva, Switzerland)

1984

Gary J. N. Aamodt ’59, publisher of historical music
*Carlos W. Luis ’40, attorney; vice president, 3M Corp.
Judith Andre Ryan ’58, nurse; executive director, American Nurses Association
Gretchen Hansen Quie ’49, former first lady of the State of Minnesota;painter; author

1983

*Clayton L. LeFevere ’44, attorney, co-founder, president of the Minneapolis law firm of LeFevere, Lefler, Kennedy, O’Brian and Drawtz
Sonya L. Pedersen Margerum ’52, mayor of West Lafayette, Ind.
Martha Ann Rossing Robert ’53, businesswoman, restaurateur
*Richard W. Solberg ’38, administrator, Lutheran Church of America
Dennis V. Griffin ’55, pastor

1982

Irene Gubrud Finch ’66, opera singer
*H. K. Helseth ’56, physician; surgeon; chief of thoracic surgery at Hennepin County General Hospital (Minneapolis, Minn.)
*Gladys Edwardson Rice ’31, educator, public schools
Gordon M. Sprenger ’59, president, Abbott Northwestern Hospital (Minneapolis, Minn.)
*Conrad M. Thompson ’39, radio ministry, the ‘voice of Lutheran Vespers’

1981

*Hildahl Burtness ’25, medical researcher
*Dale Dodson ’49, osteopathic physician; surgeon
Marlene Hustad Engstrom ’54, church administration; first lay person and woman elected to chair the Luther Theological Seminary board of regents
Marguerite L. Johnson ’55, associate editor, Time magazine
*Karsten J. Ohnstad ’37, writer; teacher; first blind graduate of St. Olaf

1980

None (Newly appointed Ambassador to Norway, out-going St. Olaf President Sidney Rand and Lois Rand were honored during alumni weekend.)

1979

Arnold S. Anderson ’39, physician, administrator, Children’s Health Center (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Kristine Moore Gebbie ’65, nurse; health services; White House AIDS policy coordinator
Richard C. Nelson ’54, educator; director of Biomechanics Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University
*Osmon R. Springsted ’41, economist; attorney
*Gjermund S. Thompson ’27, pastor

1978

George E. Aker ’58, president, Nevada National Bancorporation
*Gordon M. Donhowe ’51, vice president and treasurer, Pillsbury Co. (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Mary Ann Christensen Johnson ’51, public relations
*Harry M. Malm ’43, administrator, Lutheran Hospitals
Alene Halvorson Moris ’49, co-founder, director of Individual Development Center, Inc. (Seattle, Wash.)
*Mary Nelson Ryland ’47, educator; business

1977

*Jean Foss Anderson ’48, vice president, Clinton E. Frank Advertising Agency (Skokie, Ill.)
*Maynard B. Iverson ’41, pastor
*Richard W. Hemstad ’55, attorney; educator, University of Puget Sound School of Law (Tacoma, Wash.)
Albert C. Samuelson ’40, vice president, finance, Getty Refining (Tulsa, Okla.)
*Inez Weeks Schaefer ’28, businesswoman

1976

*Elmer C. Larsen ’34, vice president and general manager, coatings and resins division of PPG Industries Inc. (Pa.)
*Josephine Bjornson Nelson ’27, educator, University of Minnesota
Oliver H. Peterson ’45, obstetrician, gynecologist
*Sigved T. Sampson ’39, president and general manager, Midland Cooperatives Inc. (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Richard E. Sieber ’50, musician; educator, University of Minnesota
*Rolf A. Syrdal ’24, pastor; missionary; educator

1975

*Agnes O. Hanson ’27, administrator, Cleveland Public Library
David J. Hardy ’53, attorney; administrative partner, Winston & Strawn (Chicago, Ill.)
L. Bruce Laingen ’44, American Foreign Service, U.S. deputy assistant secretary of State for European Affairs
Paul G. Quie ’50, educator, Department of Pediatrics and Microbiology, University of Minnesota
*Phyllis Vevle Clausen ’42, social service; adoption services

1974

*Mary MacCornack Forsythe ’42, representative, Minnesota House of Representatives
*O.I. Hertsgaard ’08, insurance businessman
*Mabel Jacobs ’13, opera singer, educator
*Daniel H. Kjeldgaard ’31, banker; rancher
*Sanford L. Haugen ’38, turkey farmer
Harold W. Heiberg ’43, pianist; music editor and translator
Stanley R. Nelson ’48, hospital administrator
*Virginia M. Paulson ’47, nurse; hospital administrator
Barbara Ebright Varenhorst ’50, psychologist; educator; counselor
*Lawrence S. Wright ’43, dentist; dental research

1973

*Edel Ytterboe Ayers ’20, author
*Roger O. Grimsby ’50, news reporter, ABC Eyewitness News anchor
Lloyd E. Jacobson ’46, dentist; church administrator
*Norman O. Olson ’43, certified public accountant
*Rolf W. Stageberg ’29, social work; administrator; prison reform
*Stanford O. Tostengard ’47, economic and statistical analyst

1972

*Harold R. Enestvedt ’28, public school administrator
Arlen I. Erdahl ’53, Minnesota Secretary of State; chairman of the House of Labor Relations, Minnesota House of Representatives
*Rhoda Berge Lund ’26, civil and political leader
*John M. Mason ’31, pastor; administrator, American Association of Homes for the Aging
*Michael J. Stolee ’52, associate dean and professor of education, University of Miami

1971

*Oscar A. Anderson ’38, pastor; Augsburg College president
*Reuben A. Benson ’26, physician, surgeon
*Theodor S. Slen ’12, senior counselor for the State of Minnesota; probate and juvenile judge
Keith V. Textor ’43, composer; arranger; performer; co-founder of Scott-Textor Productions Inc., an organization preparing music and lyrics for advertisers, television shows and recordings

1970

*Albert E. Anderson ’44, executive director, American Lutheran Church board of publication
*Georgia E. Garlid ’28, music education
*Earle H. Greene ’43, president, Cargill Grain Company, Ltd.
*Erling G. Hestenes ’34, missionary; physician
*John Raymond Ylitalo ’37, American Foreign Service, U.S. Ambassador to Paraguay

1969

*Elsworth R. Buskirk ’50, physiologist, National Institute of Health
*Ernest O. Melby ’13, professor and dean, New York University; chancellor, University of Montana; president, Montana State University; distinguishedprofessor of education, Michigan State University; professor, Northwestern University and the University of Minnesota
*Paul M. Mikelson ’50, banker
*Arna I. Njaa ’25, leader of American Lutheran Church Women

1968

*Robert A. Forsythe ’47, chief counsel of the U.S. State Senate Select Committee on Small Business; U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare
*Rueben M. Monson ’42, U.S. press attaché (Norway, Iceland), foreign correspondent (Vietnam)
*Edmund S. Nasset ’25, national authority in physiology and nutrition
*Newell N. Nelson ’20, attorney; businessman
*Frederic M. Norstad ’35, pastor; military chaplain

1967

*Ivan H. Hinderaker ’38, political scientist, educator, chancellor of Universityof California, Riverside
*Arthur O. Lee ’20, businessman, Lutheran Brotherhood
Ronald A. Nelson ’49, minister of music
*Kenneth L. Pederson ’28, public school administrator
Brynhild C. Rowberg ’39, American Foreign Service, Office of Korean Affairs for the Dept. of State, Washington D.C.

1966

*Philip S. Dybvig ’23, administrator, Evangelical Lutheran Church and American Lutheran Church
*Everett E. Hagen’27, educator, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ham A. Muus ’51, pastor; founder of the Plymouth Youth Center (Minneapolis, Minn.)
*Orlando K. Sattre ’15, banker

1965

*Paul A. Boe ’37, administrator, American Lutheran Church
*G. Norris Glasoe ’24, scientist, Brookhaven National Laboratories
*Orlando Ingvoldstad ’35, pastor, chaplain of U.S. 14th Naval District, Pearl Harbor
*Helen M. Thal ’38, public relations, Institute of Life Insurance, education division

1964

*Almeda Anderson Fossum ’29, first president of the American Lutheran Church Women
*Lewis O. Gunderson ‘ 19, research chemist
*Lawrence M. Stavig ’21, Augustana College president
*Donovan J. Thompson ’41, educator, Graduate School of Public Health, University of Pittsburgh

1963

*Randolph E. Haugan ’24, Augsburg Publishing general manager
Arne B. Sovik ’39, director of World Missions, Lutheran World Federation
*Daryle M. Feldmeir ’48, journalist; managing editor, Minneapolis Tribune
Albert H. Quie ’50, governor of Minnesota

1962

*Henry M. Halvorson ’25, textbook publisher
*Henrietta M. Larson ’18, one of six women to achieve the rank of full professor in the history of Harvard University
*Oscar R. Knutson ’24, chief justice, Minnesota Supreme Court
*Robert A. Mortvedt ’24, Pacific Lutheran University president

1961

*Ruby C. Benson ’25, social worker, Minn. Department of Public Welfare
*Eldred C. Nelson ’38, scientist (quantum mechanics, nuclear physics, hydrodynamics), director of the Intelligence Systems Laboratory, Thompson-Ramo-Wooldridge, Inc. (Los Angeles, Calif.)
*Joseph C. Norby ’04, school and hospital administrator
*Morris O. Wee ’28, pastor
*Lyle M. Wikre ’18, public school administrator

1960

*Kenneth Lindel Brown ’38, social worker
*Eldri L. Dieson ’27, social worker
*John R. Lavik ’03, pastor
*Herman Roe ’08, newspaper editor
*Herbert W. Schmidt ’26, physician; administrator, Mayo Clinic

1959

*Nelean D. Helland ’24, Blue Cross and Blue Shield administrator
*Melford S. Knutson ’27, pastor
*Roy L. Reierson ’26, vice president, Bankers Trust of New York
*Karl F. Rolvaag ’41, governor of Minnesota

1958

*Gerhard A. Ellestad ‘ 19, broad interests
*Marjorie I. Bly ’41, missionary nurse, American Lutheran Church, who worked with lepers on the Pescadores islands (Taiwan)
Jennings G. Feroe ’35, pastor
*Ernest Gulsrud ’33, businessman

1957

*August H. Andreson ’12, U.S. Congress representative
*Cora Helgeson Ormseth ’25, leader of the Women’s Missionary Federation, Evangelical Lutheran Church
*Hendrik J. Svien ’31, neurosurgeon, Mayo Clinic; educator, Mayo Foundation
*Bennett S. Ellefson ’32, scientist; researcher; vice president of Sylvania Electric Products
*E. Clifford Nelson ’33, pastor; author; Lutheran historian

1956

*Adolph G. Ensrud ’17, volunteer service
*Naurice M. Nesset ’31, scientist; researcher
*Olaf K. Skinsnes ’39, physician, scholar
*Gertrude S. Sovik ’31, service; mission work

1955

*Selmer H. Berg ’17, educator, public schools
*Carl F. Granrud ’18, attorney; president, Lutheran Brotherhood
*Gladys Grindland ’23, musician; educator
*Alfred D. Stefferud ’25, writer; book editor

1954

*Martin Anderson ’06, pastor
*Harold C. Hagen ’27, public service
*Jarle B. Leirfallom ’36, social welfare
*Oscar R. Overby ’21, poet; composer; arranger
*Ludwig I. Roe ’12, newspaper publisher
*Clara A. Storvick ’29, chemist; recognized for research in bio-chemistry

1953

*Herman E. Bakken ’15, scientist, industrial research
*Edith Hjertaas Charlston ’18, educator
*Nathanael Fedde ’08, physician
*Nordis Felland ’23, American Geographical Society librarian
*S.O. Simundson ’94, pastor
*Howell P. Skoglund ’25, president, North American Life and Casualty

*Deceased