Peer Advisors and Operations Team

The Peer Advisor program provides a selected and highly trained student staff made up of juniors and seniors. Peer advisors are trained to answer your questions about resumes, cover letters, internships, job searches, and events.

Drop by the Piper Center in Tomson Hall 280 to connect with a Peer Advisor during drop-in hours: Monday – Friday, 8:30 AM – 5 PM. Students are welcome to meet with a specific Peer Advisor during their posted drop-in hours listed in their bio.

Peer Advisors

Emma Aanestad ’22

she/her

Major: Psychology

Concentrations: Neuroscience & Statistics

Tuesdays 3-5pm, Thursdays 4-5pm

A.D. Banse ’23

he/him

Major: Political Science

Concentrations: Statistics & Data Science; Management Studies

Mondays 2-5pm, Wednesdays 2-5pm

Kenny Beymer ’22

he/him

Majors: English, Political Science

Concentration: Management Studies

Mondays 3-5pm, Wednesdays 3-5pm, Fridays 8:30-10:30am

Anna Brown ’23

she/her

Major: Psychology

Concentrations: Management Studies, Statistics & Data Science, and Asian Studies

Mondays 2-5pm, Fridays 2-5pm

Sandra Chimutsipa ’23

she/her

Major: Psychology

Concentrations: International Relations and Management Studies

Mondays 10-11am, 1-3pm, Tuesdays 10-12pm, Thursdays 10-11am

Nina Dang ’22

she/her

Major: Political Science

Concentration: International Relations

Mondays 8:30-11am, Wednesdays 10-12pm, Fridays 10:30-12pm

Wendy Garcia-Torres ’22

he/she

Majors: Political Science, Sociology & Anthropology

Concentration: International Relations

Mondays 12-2pm, Fridays 3-5pm

Sophie Gossard ’23

she/her

Major: Political Science

Concentration: Latin American Studies

Tuesdays 10-1pm, Thursdays 10-1pm

Giovanni Green ’23

he/him

Major: Economics

Concentration: Race & Ethnic Studies

Tuesdays 12-3pm, Wenesdays 2-3pm, Thursdays 2-3pm

Belky Hernandez ’23

she/her

Majors: Political Science, Psychology

Concentration: International Relations

Wednesdays 4-5pm, Thursdays 11-12pm, 3-5pm, Fridays 4-5pm

Julia Himmelberger ’22

she/her

Majors: French, Political Science

Concentration: International Relations

Kayli Keim ’23

she/her

Majors: Music, Economics

Tuesdays 8:30-11am, Wednesdays 9-10am, Thursdays 8:30-11am

Tyga Kinsumbya ’23

she/her

Major: Computer Science

Concentration: Nordic Studies

Mondays 10-1pm, Thursdays 3-5pm

Kate Miller ’23

she/her

Major: Kinesiology

Concentration: Neuroscience

Tuesdays 1-2pm, Thursdays 9-11am, 12-2pm

Shaelyn Muldowney ’23

she/her

Major: Elective Studies in Arts Administration

Concentration: Management Studies

Mondays 12-2pm, Wednesdays 12-1pm, Thursdays 3-4pm, Fridays 12-2pm

Nhu Ba Nguyen ’23

she/her

Major: Quantitative Economics

Concentration: Statistics & Data Science

Mondays 11-12pm, Wednesdays 11-2pm, Fridays 8:30-10:30am

Lars Prestemon ’22

he/him

Major: Social Work

Concentration: Family Studies

Zhanat Seitkuzhin ’22

he/him

Major: Quantitative Economics

Concentration: Statistics & Data Science

Jobanjit Singh ’22

he/him

Major: Quantitative Economics

Concentration: Statistics & Data Science

Tuesdays 3-5pm, Wednesdays 3-5pm, Fridays 3-5pm

Rhiannon Skauge ’23

she/her

Major: Chemistry

Mondays 9-10am, Tuesdays 2-5pm, Wednesdays 9-10am, Fridays 9-10am

Lucia Wyland ’23

she/her

Major: Political Science, Spanish

Concentration: International Relations

Wednesdays 12-3pm, Fridays 12-3pm

Xia Xiong ’22

she/her

Majors: Education Studies (Non-licensure), Sociology & Anthropology

Kristian Noll ’21

he/him

Majors: Norwegian, Political Science

Concentrations: Nordic Studies & German Studies

Tuesdays 8:30-9:30am, 1:15-3pm, Thursdays 8:30-9:30am, 11-12pm, 2-3pm, Fridays 2-3pm

Aya Kamil ’22

she/her/ella

Major: Political Science

Concentrations: International Relations & Middle Eastern Studies

Mondays 1-2pm, Tuesdays 3-5pm, Thursdays 1-2pm

Operations Team

Amalia Buck ’22

Graphic Design Specialist

English, Studio Art

Jordan Embry ’23

Database Management, Data Analyst

Economics

Sydney Krane ’23

Database Management, Data Entry

Computer Science, Psychology

Prabesh Paudel ’22

Alumni Coordinator, Data Analyst

Computer Science, Mathematics

Jen Terrones-Rodriguez ’22

Writer/Communications Specialist

English, Women & Gender Studies

Madelyn Wood ’22

Media Specialist/Graphic Design

Biology

Asa Gold ’22

Data Analyst

Quantitative Economics

Swagat Malla ’23

Database Management, Data Analyst

Undeclared