Loomis Endowed Academic Award in Latin

Results of the 2018 Loomis Latin Contest

On April 30, 2018, the Department of Classics held its 18th annual competition for the Loomis Endowed Academic Award in Latin. Winners were announced on May 12 at the spring picnic for Delta Chi, St. Olaf’s chapter of Eta Sigma Phi, the national Classics honor society.

First prize ($300) went to Herman S. Hannan, a senior Classics major from Homer, Alaska. This year he is serving as the primary instructor for the evening Greek Lab. After taking Classical Studies in Italy this past January, he took to the stage as the singing lover, Sostratos, in Menander’s Dyskolos. Last year he attended the Eta Sigma Phi (Classics honor society) convention in Ann Arbor, MI. Next fall he will begin graduate school in Classics at Indiana University in Bloomington.

Second prize ($200) went to Jakob P. Janssen, a senior from Dayton, Oregon, graduating with distinction in Medieval Studies. A Delta Chi member, he is this year’s back-up instructor for the Latin Lab. He spent spring, 2017 at the Centre for Medieval and Renaissance Studies in Oxford, UK. Last November he helped chalk Luther’s 95 theses in Latin on campus sidewalks.

Third prize ($100) went to Mary Landis Gaston, a junior Classics major from Nashville, Tennessee. Former chrysophylax and current hyparchos of Delta Chi, she attended the Eta Sigma Phi convention in Ann Arbor, MI last year and in Carlisle, PA this year. She played a singing nurse in Plautus’ Curculio (2016) and a singing cook in Menander’s Dyskolos (2018). A member of Blue Key Honor Society, she took Classical Studies in Italy this past January.

This year the Latin translation passage came from the Liber prodigiorum of Julius Obsequens (4th century CE).

The Academic Award in Latin was endowed by Kenneth and Kathleen Loomis. Their son Stephen graduated from St. Olaf in 1997 with a double major in Latin and Mathematics.


Results of the Loomis Latin Contest, 2001-2017


May 9, 2001:

1st prize: Jennifer L. Brown ’01, Classics major, from Danville, Virginia

2nd prize: Kristina (Nina) L. Alton ’02, Classics and English major, from Red Wing, Minnesota


April 26, 2002:

1st prize: Lauren V. Christensen ’05, Art History and Asian Studies major, from Minneapolis, MN

2nd prize: Marquis S. Berrey ’03, Classics major, from Galesburg, IL

3rd prize: David R. Schiedler ’04, Classics and German major with Historical Perspectives concentration, from Fountain, CO


April 28, 2003:

1st prize: Christopher A. Schifani ’05, Classics major, from Albuquerque, NM

2nd prize: Marquis S. Berrey ’03, Classics major, from Galesburg, IL

3rd prize: Katharine A. Monson ’04, Classics and Religion major, from Beresford, SD

Honorable mention: Keeley Esterhay ’06, Classics and Spanish major, from Englewood, CO


May 5, 2004:

1st prize: Jennifer S. Starkey ’07, Classics major, from Laramie, WY

2nd prize: Lauren E. Gioe ’06, Classics and Asian Studies major with a Media Studies concentration, from Bartlett, IL

3rd prize (tie): David R. Schiedler ’04, Classics and German major with a Historical Perspectives concentration, from Waco, TX, and Stephanie E. Walker ’05, Classics and English major, from Sheridan, WY


April 25, 2005:

1st prize: Jennifer S. Starkey ’07, Classics major, from Laramie, WY

2nd prize: Christopher A. Schifani ’06, Classics major, from Albuquerque, NM

3rd prize: Elizabeth A. Beerman ’07, Classics major, from Clive, IA


May 16, 2006:

1st prize: Jennifer S. Starkey ’07, Classics major, from Laramie, WY

2nd prize: Elizabeth A. Beerman ’07, Classics major, from Clive, IA

3rd prize: A. Kirstine Wynn ’06, Classics and Music major from Bellingham, WA


May 12, 2007:

1st prize: Jennifer S. Starkey ’07, Classics major, from Laramie, WY

2nd prize: Elizabeth A. Beerman ’07, Classics major, from Clive, IA

3rd prize (tie): Hilary J. Bouxsein ’09, Classics and Philosophy major, from Evanston, IL, and Thomas K. Halvorsen ’10, Classics major, from Edina, MN


May 12, 2008:

1st prize: Thomas K. Halvorsen ’10, Classics major with a Linguistic Studies concentration, from Edina, MN

2nd prize: Sarah M. Adamson ’09, Classics major, from Rochester, MN

3rd prize: Hilary J. Bouxsein ’09, Classics and Philosophy major, from Evanston, IL

Honorable mention: Alaina K. Burkard ’08, Classics and Biology major, from Portland, OR


May 4, 2009:

1st prize: Thomas K. Halvorsen ’10, Classics major with a Linguistic Studies concentration, from Edina, MN

2nd prize (tie): Hilary J. Bouxsein ’09, Classics and Philosophy major, from Evanston, IL and Jennifer N. Easler ’10, Classics, Medieval Studies, and English major, from Fredricksburg, VA

3rd prize: Martin P. Shedd ’11, Classics and Music major, from Ashburnham, MA


May 10, 2010:

1st prize: Thomas K. Halvorsen ’10, Classics major with a Linguistic Studies concentration, from Edina, MN

2nd prize: Jennifer N. Easler ’10, Classics, Medieval Studies, and English major, from Fredricksburg, VA

3rd prize: Emily Marie Sandquist ’13, Classics major, from Singapore

4th prize: David T. Estle ’10, Classics major, from Tybee Island, GA


May 9, 2011:

1st prize: Emily Marie Sandquist ’13, Classics major, from Singapore

2nd prize: Martin P. Shedd ’12, Classics and Music major, from Ashburnham, MA

3rd prize: Adam D. Berndt ’13, Classics and Psychology major, from Fargo, ND


May 7, 2012:

1st prize: Emily Marie Sandquist ’13, Classics major, from Singapore

2nd prize: Adam D. Berndt ’13, Classics and Psychology major, from Fargo, ND

3rd prize (tie): Rebecca A. Frank ’14, Classics, Ancient Studies, and History major, from Seattle, WA and Grace B. Koch ’15, Classics and Ancient Studies major, from Evanston, IL


May 6, 2013:

1st prize: Emily Adam D. Berndt ’13, Classics and Psychology major, from Fargo, ND

2nd prize: Grace B. Koch ’15, Classics and Ancient Studies major, from Evanston, IL

3rd prize (tie): Amanda P. Tveite ’15, Classics and Mathematics major, from Bloomington, MN


May 5, 2014:

1st prize: Clemens Bart, International Student, from Dresden, Germany

2nd prize: Rebecca A. Frank ’14, Classics and Ancient Studies major, from Seattle, WA

3rd prize: Grace B. Koch ’15, Classics and Ancient Studies major, from Cheyenne, WY (originally Evanston, IL)


May 11, 2015:

1st prize: Grace B. Koch ’15, Classics and Ancient Studies major, from Cheyenne, WY (originally Evanston, IL)

2nd prize: Kirby L. Schoephoerster ’17, Classics major, from Fayette, MO

3rd prize: Leif D. McLellan ’16, Classics and Ancient Studies major, from Shoreview, MN


May 14, 2016:

1st prize: Joseph A. C. Burkhart ’17, Classics and Chemistry major, from Bloomington, IN

2nd prize: Leif D. McLellan ’16, Classics and Ancient Studies major, from Shoreview, MN

3rd prize: Kirby L. Schoephoerster ’17, Classics major, from Fayette, MO


May 14, 2017:

1st prize: Kirby L. Schoephoerster ’17, Classics major, from Fayette, MO

2nd prize: Steven T. Daniel ’17, Classics and English major, from St. Louis, MO

3rd prize: Lili Hanft ’17, Medieval Studies and History major, from Keene, NH

Honorable mention: Benjamin R. Cooper ’17, Classics and Religion major, from Florence, MA