Maureen Dallas Watkins Sight Translation Contests

Click here for this year’s results.

St. Olaf Winners in the Maurine Dallas Watkins Sight Translation Contests sponsored by Eta Sigma Phi

1980
Kristin E. Kessler ’81: 1st prize, Latin Prose Composition

1981
Kristin E. Kessler ’81: 1st prize, Advanced Latin
Christopher C. Smith ’82: 1st prize, Latin Prose Composition; 1st prize, Intermediate Latin; 3rd prize, Advanced Classical Greek
David P. Lenz ’82: 3rd prize, Intermediate Classical Greek

1982
Christopher C. Smith ’82: 1st prize, Latin Prose Composition; 1st prize, Advanced Classical Greek

1983
Margaret A. Emond ’85: 1st prize, Latin Prose Composition

1984
Daniel H. Dalthorp [’86 – transferred]: 3rd prize, Intermediate Classical Greek
Martha E. McNey ’85: 2nd prize, Intermediate Latin

1985
Margaret A. Emond Kirkegaard ’85: 1st prize, Latin Prose Composition

1986
Cathryn M. Hemken ’88: 3rd prize, Intermediate Classical Greek

1987
Jason L. Norton ’87: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek
John H. Reinschmidt ’87: 2nd prize, Intermediate Classical Greek
Lisa A. Paulson ’88: 1st prize, Koine Greek
Andrew S. Leahy ’89: 2nd prize, Intermediate Latin; 1st prize, Latin Prose Composition

1988
Jon S. Bruss ’89: 1st prize, Koine Greek; honorable mention, Intermediate Classical Greek
Beth D. Ecker ’88: 2nd prize, Intermediate Classical Greek; 3rd prize, Koine Greek
Paul A. Offhaus ’90: 2nd prize, Koine Greek

1989
Jon S. Bruss ’89: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek; 2nd prize, Intermediate Latin
Andrew S. Leahy ’89: 3rd prize, Advanced Latin
Jeffrey D. Westberg ’91: 1st prize, Koine Greek

1990
Jeffrey D. Westberg ’91: 1st prize, Advanced Classical Greek
Gwendolyn L. Compton ’92: 1st prize, Intermediate Classical Greek; 1st prize, Koine Greek
Sharon K. Hill ’93: 3rd prize, Latin Prose Composition

1991
Gwendolyn L. Compton ’92: 2nd prize, Advanced Latin; 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek
Sharon K. Hill ’93: 3rd prize, Latin Prose Composition

1992
ALL CONTEST RESULTS WERE LOST IN THE U.S. MAIL!

1993
Lousene M. Hoppe ’94: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek
Sharon K. Hill ’93: 3rd prize, Latin Prose Composition

1994
Todd D. Janke ’94: 1st prize, Advanced Classical Greek
Terrina D. Anderson ’96: 1st prize, Koine Greek
Gregory D. Lyng ’96: 2nd prize, Koine Greek
Stephen M. Loomis ’97: 1st prize, Intermediate Latin
Catherine E. Kusske ’97: 2nd prize, Intermediate Latin; 3rd prize, Latin Prose Composition

1995
Everett W. Meadors ’95: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek; 3rd prize, Latin Prose Composition

1996
Timothy A. Schwecke ’98: 2nd prize, Intermediate Classical Greek
Andrea J. Ursprung ’96: 1st prize, Koine Greek
Mary K. Seeger ’98: 2nd prize, Koine Greek
Shawn D. Stafford ’96: 3rd prize, Koine Greek

1997
Catherine E. Kusske ’97: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek
Jeremiah J. Harrelson ’99: 1st prize, Koine Greek
Melissa E. Brand ’00: 3rd prize, Intermediate Latin; 2nd prize, Latin Prose Composition

1998
Paul P. Moran ’00: 2nd prize, Intermediate Classical Greek; 3rd prize, Koine Greek
Kristel A. Kiesel ’01: 2nd prize, Intermediate Latin; 3rd prize, Latin Prose Composition

1999
Jeremiah J. Harrelson ’99: 2nd prize, Advanced Latin
Paul P. Moran ’00: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek; 3rd prize, Intermediate Latin
Matthew C. Steenberg ’01: 1st prize, Intermediate Classical Greek; 1st prize, Koine Greek
Kristel A. Kiesel ’01: 2nd prize, Latin Prose Composition
Christopher I. Brav ’02: honorable mention, Intermediate Latin

2000
Anders O. Hendrickson ’00: 1st prize, Latin Prose Composition; 3rd prize, Advanced Latin; 3rd prize, Advanced Classical Greek
Paul P. Moran ’00: honorable mention, Advanced Latin
Kristina L. Alton ’02: 2nd prize, Intermediate Latin

2001
Matthew C. Steenberg ’01: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek
Joseph D. Amos ’03: 2nd prize, Koine Greek
Jennifer L. Brown ’01: honorable mention, Latin Prose Composition
Marquis S. Berrey ’03: honorable mention, Intermediate Classical Greek

2002
Sarah L. Beaver ’04: 1st prize, Koine Greek
Hilary J. C. Lehmann ’05: 3rd prize, Intermediate Classical Greek

2003
Marquis S. Berrey ’03: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek
Keeley Esterhay ’06: 1st prize, Intermediate Latin; 2nd prize, Latin Prose Composition
Kathleen R. Burt ’04: honorable mention, Latin Prose Composition

2004
Julia L. Kelto ’04: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek
Christopher A. Schifani ’05: 2nd prize, Latin Prose Composition
Kathleen E. Ess ’05: honorable mention, Koine Greek

2005
A. Kirstine Wynn ’06: 2nd prize, Latin Prose Composition
Jennifer S. Starkey ’07: 2nd prize, Advanced Latin
Elizabeth A. Beerman ’07: 2nd prize, Koine Greek
Alaina K. Burkard ’08: honorable mention, Intermediate Latin

2006
Jennifer S. Starkey ’07: 1st prize, Advanced Latin

2007
Elizabeth A. Beerman ’07: 1st prize, Advanced Latin
Jennifer S. Starkey ’07: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek; 3rd prize, Advanced Latin
Thomas K. Halvorsen ’10: 2nd prize, Latin Prose Composition

2008
Thomas K. Halvorsen ’10: 1st prize, Latin Prose Composition; 1st prize, Advanced Latin
Lisa V. York ’11: 2nd prize, Latin Prose Composition
Martin P. Shedd ’11: 2nd prize, Intermediate Latin
Kevin J. Moore ’08: honorable mention, Intermediate Classical Greek

2009
Hilary J. Bouxsein ’09: 2nd prize, Advanced Classical Greek; 2nd prize, Koine Greek

2010
Emily Marie Sandquist ’13: 1st prize, Intermediate Latin
Jennifer N. Easler ’10: honorable mention, Latin Prose Composition
Jennifer A. Stanull ’11: honorable mention, Intermediate Latin

2011
To read news article, click here.
Emily Marie Sandquist ’13: 3rd prize, Advanced Latin

2012
To read news article, click here.
Emily Marie Sandquist ’13: 1st prize, Advanced Latin
Grace B. Koch ’15: 3rd prize, Intermediate Latin

2013
To read news article, click here.
Grace B. Koch ’15:  1st prize, Intermediate Classical Greek; 3rd prize, Koine Greek; 3rd prize, Advanced Latin
Chance E. Bonar ’15:  2nd prize, Intermediate Classical Greek
Kaitlin A. Coats ’13:  2nd prize, Latin Prose Composition

2014
To read news article, click here.
Clemens Bart, international student: 2nd prize, Advanced Latin; 2nd prize, Latin Prose Composition
Grace B. Koch ’15: Honorable Mention, Advanced Greek

2015
Grace B. Koch ’15: 3rd prize, Advanced Latin

2017
Kirby L. Schoephoerster ’17: Honorable Mention, Latin Prose Composition

2019   
Alexander A. Cavender ’19: 3rd prize, Koine Greek

2020   
Vania Liang ’22: 1st prize, Intermediate Classical Greek; 2nd prize, Koine Greek