Delta Chi Initiates, 1971-

List of Initiates of Delta Chi

1970-71:
Mary M. Aldorfer ’74
William C. Bartlett ’72
Christopher C. Conlon ’74
Mark P. Gravrock ’73
John W. Hager ’71
Martha Howard ’72
John L. Mestemacher ’72
Todd W. Nichol ’74
Lorene K. Osberg ’72
Pamela L. Severson ’71
Barbara Lane Smith ’72
Leslie Smith ’73
Karen E. Silness ’71
Michael Payne Thomas ’71
Karen Ann Tollefson ’72
Victoria Kay Treis ’72
Elizabeth A. Wolph ’73

HONORARY:
Prof. Lloyd L. Gunderson
Prof. Karelisa V. Hartigan
Prof. Richard A. Olson

1971-72:
Susan E. Bales ’74
Joseph Jan Belshan ’72
David E. Gooch ’75
John H. Hagge ’74
Kathryn L. Johnson ’72
Sharon A. Luckman ’72
Rebecca J. Nelson ’74
Susan D. Reese ’72
Patricia A. Cole Schultheiss ’72
Kurt A. Sortland ’72
Garrett C. Soulen ’72

HONORARY:
Prof. Richard G. Peterson

1972-73:
Urton Anderson ’74
Cynthia Ann Bergmann ’75
Christine Marie Jerpbak ’75
Jane E. Sande ’76

1973-74:
Daniel Robert Bergeson ’74
Mark T. Gustafson ’74
Thomas H. Schattauer ’75
Carol A. Schierenbeck ’74
Kristine B. Westerberg ’75
Erik J. Wogstad ’75

HONORARY:
Prof. Lee T. Pearcy, Jr.

1974-75:
James A. Aune ’75
Ann T. Bennett ’77
Janet A. Carlson ’78
Dennis D. Johnson ’75
Timothy James Keay ’75
Joanne K. Kuemmerlin ’76
Cameron McConnell ’77
Leslie Ellen Moore ’77
Allan M. Saugstad ’75

1975-76:
John Nathan Aarsvold ’77
Mark B. Brown ’78
Elizabeth Anne Card ’77
James M. Chaveriat ’78
Melanie G. Christensen ’77
Cynthia G. Gano ’78
Eric Lyle Johnson ’79
Richard L. Larson ’76
Lani René Longshore ’78
Rolf E. Olson ’76
Kevin E. Passe ’76
Martha J. Peterson ’78
Kim Ann Severson ’78
Rachel I. Stoyke ’78

1976-77:
Vicki Lynn Bailey ’77
Michael B. Daugherty ’78
Sarah J. Dille ’78
Marybeth M. Gjellstad ’78
Michael A. Gustafson ’78
Kenneth D. Hohag ’77
Heidi G. Hunder ’79
Roberta A. Muelling ’77
Cynthia Margaret Neubecker ’78
Joyce M. Scheitel ’78
Bradley J. Thompson ’78

1977-78:
Charles M. Bressman, Jr. ’79
Donald Christian Derauf ’80
Russell P. Graef ’79
Heather Eeman Hammond ’80
Kathryn A. Ingbritsen ’78
Lizabeth J. Lauritsen ’79
John P. Rossing ’78
Bradley D. Schultz ’80

HONORARY:
Prof. James M. May

1978-79:
Loren D. Davis ’79
Valerie R. Haugen ’81
Kristin E. Kessler  ’81
Scott L. Larson ’80
Terry Logan Papillon ’80
Kevin J. Roesselet ’82
Brian A. Smith ’81
Kathryn Townsend ’80
N. Jane Twetten ’81

1979-80:
Shawn K. Aiken ’80
Bennet Battaile ’82
Ann M. Brearley ’81
Anna Haaland ’82
Nancy Jo Hambleton Trites ’80
Christopher E. Hagen ’80
Sharon Kathleen Ion ’82
Mary P. Lund ’81
Kari E. Nelson ’80
Steven D. Paulson ’80
David M. Schneider ’80
Christopher Colby Smith ’82
Daniel Charles Stoll ’82
Helen T. Voelker ’82
Patricia G. Walker ’82
Barbara A. Zebe ’82

HONORARY:
Prof. William R. Poehlmann

1980-81:
Jon V. Anderson ’81
Timothy M. Bauer ’81
Joseph A. Bianco ’82
Eric H. Bluhm ’82
Kristin J. Kladstrup ’83
David P. Lenz ’82
John T. Rorem ’83
Alfred R. Sundquist ’83

HONORARY:
Prof. Nicholas G. L. Hammond

1981-82:
Peter A. Bratsch ’83
Peter J. Hatlie ’83
Felicia A. Jurgens ’84
Brent K. Koehler ’84
Karin M. Koehn ’83
Julie A. Nelson ’84
Daniel P. O’Brien [’84]
Andrew L. Rutrough ’83
Jeffrey R. Schneider ’83
Jill M. Schwendeman ’84
Justin D. Stets ’85
Ansis V. Viksnins ’85
John T. Voelker ’82

HONORARY:
Prof. Anne H. Groton

1982-83:
Gloria J. Betcher ’85
Kristi K. Carlson ’85
Stephen T. Clark ’86
Margaret A. Emond ’85
John A. Fawcett ’83
Maria L. Kelly ’85
Kenneth C. Kimball ’83
Carol D. Marckel ’84
Martha E. McNey ’85
Debra J. Olson ’85
Elizabeth A. Patterson ’83
Keith A. Peterson ’84
Daniel W. Reynolds ’84
Sheila L. Richmond ’86
Steven C. Trewartha ’84

HONORARY:
Prof. Norman M. Watt

1983-84:
Bethann L. Baglien ’86
Daniel H. Dalthorp [’86]
Joel S. Danner ’84
Heidi A. Fisher ’85
Pamela R. Hansen ’84
Lisa L. Larges ’85
James E. Moore ’86
Ann M. Sturtz ’84
Alden R. Sunnarborg [’86]

HONORARY:
Fotini Georgousi ’85
Prof. Thomas P. Hamel

1984-85:
Daniel J. Albrecht ’88
Dean M. Apel ’87
John M. Bjorge ’86
Emily A. Clark ’87
Helen Jones ’86
Susan M. O’Shaughnessy ’87
Amy L. Railsback ’86
Karen M. Rask ’85
Susan L. Ryberg ’86

1985-86:
Paul P. Bang [’88]
Beth D. Ecker ’88
Sonja M. Froyen ’88
Margaret R. Gaydos ’88
Cynthia L. Grzanowski ’88
Karen R. Hassenpflug ’88
Cathryn M. Hemken ’88
Laura M. Hoistad ’88
Lisa A. Paulson ’88
Ellen C. Schuldt ’88
Angela L. Schwitters ’86
Thomas F. Scott ’88
Jeffrey M.Skoglund ’87
Shana L. Smith [’88]
Bradley M. Sweda ’86

HONORARY:
Prof. Diane C. Warne

1986-87:
Michael A. Cantagallo ’88
Lisa P. Croissant ’90
Scott E. Fritchie ’90
Elizabeth H. Glew ’87
Cheryl L. Gross ’89
Bryan M. Hanson ’88
Kristin K. Kriesel ’89
James L. Larson ’87
Andrew S. Leahy ’89
Susan M. Lindholm ’87
Kerry A. Neises ’90
Jason L. Norton ’87
Nancy K. Olstad ’87
Michael L. Page ’90
Laura K. Puumala ’89
John H. Reinschmidt ’87
Ruth M. Skoug ’89
W. Anthony Smith ’87
Thor D. Swanson ’87
Elizabeth A. Waid ’90

HONORARY:
Prof. Karen H. Cherewatuk
Prof. Richard J. DuRocher
Prof. David P. Sudermann

1987-88:
Jon Steffen Bruss ’89
Bradley A. Johnson ’88
Chrysanthy D. Maniatis ’90
David S. Norland ’89
Paul A. Offhaus ’90
Jason P. Rupert ’90
David L. Shaw ’90

HONORARY:
Prof. Martin J. Gassler

1988-89:
Amy E. Berndt ’91
Deborah A. Haas ’91
Anna M. Madsen ’91
Laura F. Proudfit ’89
Ariel J. Siewerth ’91
Erik L. Swanson ’91
Christopher G. Weber ’91
Erik S. Weber ’91
Allison L. E. Wee ’91
Jeffrey D. Westberg ’91
Steven P. Yaeger ’90

HONORARY:
Prof. Peter G. Ansorge
Prof. Catherine D. DeKrey

1989-90:
Edward S. Armstrong ’92
Thomas J. Boswell ’92
Jean E. Brunsdale ’92
Maureen L. Brunsdale ’92
Gwendolyn L. Compton ’92
Michael S. Decker ’92
Mark G. Fitzpatrick ’92
Robin J. Goodall ’92
Kristen S. Hansen ’92
Sharon K. Hill ’93
Tad P. Johnson ’92
Signe E. Land ’93
Margaret A. Marek ’90
Michael S. Mercer ’92
Gordon B. Steffey ’93
Kristina C. Swiglo ’92

HONORARY:
Prof. Kenneth S. Morrell

1990-91:
Paul D. Bakken ’93
William F. Bruss ’91
Chris J. Collin ’92
Thomas C. Hasert ’93
Kent E. Johnson ’93
Robert T. Kuehl ’94
Amy K. Martin ’94
Kelsi K. Nelson ’93
Heather J. Williams ’93
Hyun-Ah Youn ’92

HONORARY:
Prof. John C. Gibert

1991-92:
Jennifer A. Allenburg ’92
Jonathan E. Becker ’92
Thomas A. Boogaart, II ’92
Dacia F. Dressen ’94
Tron A. Engle ’92
Stephanie L. Hill ’92
Lousene M. Hoppe ’94
David C. Horstman ’94
Heather LeGrand ’93
Carrie A. Martin ’95
Natalie C. Nugent ’94
N. Charles Opstad ’93
Amy E. Roos ’94

1992-93:
Kathryn E. Bubolz ’95
Angela L. Bucknell ’95
Sarah L. Diemer ’95
Thomas W. Grandy ’95
David M. Hajek ’94
Todd D. Janke ’94
Rebecca A. Johnson ’95
Corinna M. Knepper ’96
Elizabeth M. Land ’96
Everett W. Meadors ’95
Randall S. Piper ’95
Julie L. Pohlman ’95
Jennifer M. Sevig ’96
Michael E. Shelhamer ’93
Elly Shipiki ’94
Rolf R. Tollefson ’93
Jenny R. Usselman ’95

1993-94:
Terrina D. Anderson ’96
Lynsey E. Barnett ’97
James M. Bruss ’96
Peter F. Erickson ’94
Jason J. James ’95
Andrew P. Johnsrud ’95
Catherine E. Kusske ’97
Carrie J. Lawrence ’95
Stephen M. Loomis ’97
Gregory D. Lyng ’96
Sarah A. Nix ’97
Andrea J. Ursprung ’96
Carrie N. Vance ’96

1994-95:
Carl L. Beckwith ’95
Sarah E. Bowen ’96
Sarah A. Crawford ’97
Sara E. Curry ’97
Aaron D. Dennison ’96
Kaarin K. Ekstrum ’97
Amy M. Fuller ’96
Garett S. Gentry ’97
Paul A. Graham ’96
Peter C. Hansen ’97
Suzanne M. Lilleskov ’95
Kevin A. Moran ’97
Gregory W. Randall ’96
Philip A. Winger ’97

HONORARY:
Prof. Steve Reece

1995-96:
Sarah L. Anderson ’97
Matthew R. Beise ’97
Christine E. DeLong ’98
Timothy A. Schwecke ’98
Mary K. Seeger ’98
Shawn D. Stafford ’96
Richard P. Tudor ’99
Regan L. Zwald ’98

1996-97:
Melissa M. Amland ’98
Helene J. Bergeson ’98
Randall P. Bergman ’97
Melissa E. Brand ’00
Marlys E. Doppelhammer ’97
Christopher J. Ferguson ’99
Jeremiah J. Harrelson ’99
Eli Houghton ’99
Peter F. Hourdequin ’97
Jena M. Iffert ’98
Jane E. McBride ’97
Benjamin J. Miller ’99
Kathryn M. Poland ’00
Keith D. Singer ’98
Leah D. Slagter ’99
April A. Snow ’98
Erik B. Vorhes ’99

1997-98:
Robert A. Bursiel ’00
Michelle M. Domondon ’00
Diana C. Drowley ’98
Adam D. Hall ’00
Dustin H. Haug ’00
Jennifer L. Horak ’01
Kristel A. Kiesel ’01
Heidi L. LaVine ’99
Toni L. Melaas ’00
Anna G. Miller ’01
Paul P. Moran ’00
Matthew P. Peterson ’00

1998-99:
Martha J. Beck ’00
Christopher I. Brav ’02
Jennifer L. Brown ’01
Kevin L. Gentz ’01
Joanna L. Hawkins ’00
Anders O. Hendrickson ’00
Lane B. Keister ’00
Jed S. Latham ’01
Daniel C. Mays ’01
Mark A. Murakami ’02
Scott M. Norberg ’02
Lisa M. Pierce ’01
Jeffrey D. Richter ’02
Matthew C. Steenberg ’01
Christopher B. Stoltz ’99
Andrew H. Strong ’00
Marsa C. Terrell ’00

1999-2000:
Kristina L. Weberg Alton ’02
Jennifer M. Benson ’00
Megan A. Fatheree ’02
Andrea L. Gronstal ’00
Adrienne L. Grzenda ’01
Erik J. Haaland ’00
Hadley E. Johnson ’00
Nathanael S. Johnson ’00
Edward F. Kemp ’01
Jessica L. Murphy ’03
Zachary J. Olson ’02
J. Duong Phan ’02
Scott T. Teece ’02

2000-01:
Joseph D. Amos ’03
Elizabeth J. Arnold ’02
Elizabeth A. Baumgarten ’03
Marquis S. Berrey ’03
Tobiah D. Bingham ’04
Katherine I. Carty ’04
Ashley J. Elston ’02
Adam L. Gatzke ’02
Amanda M. Heinrichs ’02
Caitlin E. Moore ’03
Nathan D. Olawsky ’03
Alissa Y. Paynter ’03
David R. Schiedler ’04
Peter E. Sprangers ’03
Katherine M. Tripoli ’02
Katherine M. Welch ’03
Elizabeth B. Winter ’02
Stephanie L. Wyman ’03
Michael R. Zahniser ’04

HONORARY:
Angela M. Goehring
Solveig Land

2001-02:
Sarah L. Beaver ’03
Laura K. Berntson ’05
Kathleen R. Burt ’04
Lauren V. Christensen ’05
Eric J. Debelak ’04
Kara L. Fisher ’04
Maren E. Flynn ’02
Karl R. Helvig ’04
Julia L. Kelto ’04
Hilary J. C. Lehmann ’04
Jason E. Lillis ’03
Katharine A. Monson ’04
Jessica L. Overbeck ’05
Sarah Tyler Pitcock ’04
Jennifer A. Rishavy ’04
Gregory D. Swanson ’03
Meredith A. Wyche ’02

2002-03:
Keeley Esterhay ’06
Andrea F. Gatzke ’05
Lauren E. Gioe ’06
Seth J. Heringer ’05
Joshua K. Langhorst ’05
Esther J. Lee ’03
Evan R. Meyer ’05
Kendra E. Olson ’06
Douglas A. Pierce ’06
Mark N. Royer ’05
Christopher A. Schifani ’05
Alexis A. Sherwood ’06
David W. Varvel ’06
Valerie R. Veo ’05
Stephanie E. Walker ’05
A. Kirstine Wynn ’06
Jason G. Zencka ’06

HONORARY:
Prof. Christopher M. Brunelle

2003-04:
Krista A. Apland ’06
Douglas D. Baumann, Jr. ’06
Elizabeth A. Beerman ’07
Daniel E. Cooley ’06
Jared W. Cooper ’05
Sean M. Cunningham ’07
Paul A. Dillon ’07
Kathleen E. Ess ’05
David F. Greder ’06
Lisa M. Gulya ’07
David M. Hansen ’06
Nicholas M. Harter ’06
Andrea J. Horbinski ’07
Andrew C. Johnson ’04
Bryn A. Knatterud ’06
Thomas M. Rusert ’06
Jennifer S. Starkey ’07
Bryan H. Stevenson ’06

2004-05:
Jacob S. Anderson ’07
Alaina K. Burkard ’08
Carla M. Creswell ’07
John M. Deck ’07
Michael C. Dow ’08
John M. Forsythe ’07
Curtis W. Frank ’06
Joseph D. Fricke ’06
Karin E. Gilje ’08
Emelie M. Heltsley ’07
Jeffrey D. Hyman ’07
Alison L. Klawiter ’05
Marie-Mathilde Laplanche (international student)
Brigit C. McGuire ’05
Heidi E. Morse ’08
Jeffrey J. Naragon ’06
Benjamin P. Nelson ’07
Mark J. Rachel ’08
Pamela M. Sersen ’06
Christina N. Shults ’07
Alexandra N. Sprano ’08
Ann C. Stanton ’08
Joshua P. Swenson ’07

HONORARY:
Prof. Timothy Howe
Prof. Tarik Wareh

2005-06:
Sarah M. Adamson ’09
Joseph M. Anderson ’07
Leigh T. Anderson  ’07
Stephanie M. Anderson ’06
Noah J. Dove ’06
Amanda E. Fuller ’08
Michael W. Gulden ’08
Jenifer A. Hatch ’08
Emily C. Holm ’08
Michelle A. Howard ’09
Emmy R. Kegler ’07
Eric H. Larson ’09
Kevin J. Moore ’08
Elizabeth A. Pearce ’06
Kayla A. Rasmussen ’08
Joshua J. Rundell ’06
Erin F. Van Burkleo ’08
Laura E. Whallon ’08
Daniel A. White ’09
Hannah J. Woldum ’07
Lauren T. Yost ’07

2006-07:
Stephen K. J. Alexander ’08
Hilary J. Bouxsein ’09
Holly M. Browskowski ’07
Alexandra A. Carrier ’09
Erik L. Grayvold ’09
Thomas K. Halvorsen ’10
Christopher H. Hanley ’09
Susan E. Hill ’09
B. Cory Holec ’09
Peter T. Moench ’09
Stuart T. Nelson ’10
Glen H. Rebman ’07
Matthew A. Roe ’10
Kevin M. Salkas ’07
Jeffrey J. Schneider ’09

2007-08:
Eric D. Anderson ’10
Jordan J. Bleth ’11
Jason M. Chance ’11
Jennifer N. Easler ’10
David T. Estle ’10
Henry S. Frank ’11
Sydney W. Freedman ’09
Anna E. Johnson ’10
Brita K. Johnson ’10
Katherine L. Jones ’10
Lori B. Kukkonen ’10
Kathleen R. LaRochelle ’08
Addison C. Larrow ’11
Daphne C. McWilliams ’11
Benjamin W. Meyer ’10
Nathan C. O’Keefe ’09
Martin P. Shedd ’11
Alan N. Stout ’08
Cheng Zeng Vang ’09
Samuel J. Willodson ’11
Lisa V. York ’11

2008-09:
Elizabeth S. Creager ’12
William S. Erickson ’11
Daniel E. Friedrichsen ’12
Morgan E. Harden ’11
Andrew M. Kenfield ’11
John A. Manke ’10
Cole E. Nyquist ’11
Laura E. Ritchie ’11
Jennifer A. Stanull ’11
Kathryn M. Weaver ’11
Andrew J. W. White ’11

HONORARY:
Nathan J. Howells
Prof. Mary L. McMenomy

2009-10:
Adam D. Berndt ’13
Benjamin P. Binder ’11
Katherine A. Crawford ’11
Pierce P. Devol ’11
Eric J. Erfanian ’12
Kevin M. Farrar ’11
Matthew D. Friedrichsen ’11
Madeleine V. Grace ’12
Olivia L. James ’13
Hannah G. Johnson ’12
Peter A. Lile ’12
Justin L. Luthey ’11
Colin M. Martin ’12
Catherine R. Monson ’12
Robert S. Pieh ’12
Emily Marie Sandquist Gassman ’13
Cody J. Venzke ’10
Gregory G. Wahlberg ’10
Conner S. Westby ’11

HONORARY:
Prof. C. Michael Sampson

2010-11:
Mathew M. Alveshere ’13
Kaitlin A. Coats ’13
Rebecca A. Frank ’14
Madeline M. Giordana ’12
Kimberley M. Henze ’14
Eileen A. King ’13
Michaela J. Kruger ’11
Collin J. Moat ’13
John R. Schwirtz ’14
Christy L. Shelinbarger ’11
Brian D. Thoes ’14
Shadow D. Zimmerman ’11

HONORARY:
Prof. Valerio Caldesi-Valeri
Prof. Vicki L. Harper
Prof. Danny Muñoz-Hutchinson
Prof. Lawrence J. Myer

2011-12:
Kelsey L. Bean ’13
Patrick J. Behling ’12
Kristofer D. Coffman ’13
Shea E. Corrigan ’12
Matthew D. Fleshman ’14
Paul S. Friedrichsen ’15
Nicholas A. Gantt ’15
Juliette A. Gibes ’14
Katherine L. Hansen ’14
Natasha E. Hellen ’13
Chloe A. G. Hennes ’14
Alisha B. Kasparec Traeder ’13
Grace B. Koch ’15
Katya N. Martinovich ’15
Moriah H. McFarland ’14
Emily K. Reeves ’15
Kaylyn P. Robinson ’14
Rebecca H. Sawyer-Smith ’12
Eric A. Teachout ’13
Margaret L. von Bibra ’12

2012-13:
Elizabeth L. Archerd ’15
Chance E. Bonar ’15
Colleen F. Erkel ’14
Richard G. Helmerichs ’14
Daniel E. McNamara ’13
Robert P. Nevins ’15
Natalie K. Schulz ’15
Mark D. Shepard ’13
Bradley L. Smith ’15
Amanda P. Tveite ’15
Vivian C. Williams ’15
Morgan M. Wychor ’15

2013-14:
Eleanor D. Anderson ‘16
Clemens Bart (international student)
Kaitlan J. Bender ‘16
Jordan T. Brown ‘16
Joseph A. C. Burkhart ‘17
Opal Y. Bussart ‘14
Steven T. Daniel ‘17
Taylor P. DeNaples ‘16
Emily N. Een ‘16
Daniel T. Hickox-Young ‘16
Emily L. Johnson ‘16
Carson J. Koepke ‘14
Vera J. Lochtefeld ‘16
Leif D. McLellan ’16
Karice E. Myers-Busch ‘17
Rebecca A. Redelfs ‘16
John L. Seabloom-Dunne ‘16
Kevin M. Stricklett ‘14
Peder S. Tune ‘17

2014-15:
Katherine A. Bello ’17
Soren I. Bjørnstad ’17
Rachel K. Brooks ’15
Benjamin R. Cooper ’17
Rebecca B. Dau ’16 (initiated at Gustavus Adolphus College)
Luke D. Elowsky ’18
Allison R. Lonigro ’16
Ryan M. Mathison ’16
Lily K. Myers ’16
Haley A. Olson ’17
Hannah D. Olson ’15
Joseph R. Rynasko ’16
Jonathan M. Sanchez ’15
Kirby L. Schoephoerster ’17
Jacob O. Smith ’17
Leonard H. Strong ’17
Ian W. Wallace ’16
Emily M. Witt ’17

HONORARY:
Prof. Jason J. Ripley, Religion

2015-16:
Katherine W. Bickley ’18
Katharina A. Biermann ’17
Mary Landis Gaston ’19
race M. Gresham ’18
Stephanie A. Hagan ’16
Andrew B. Hallberg ’18
Herman S. Hannan ’18
Christopher P. Hinton ’18
Michael Litkewitsch ’17
Jack Q. Smith ’18
Nathan M. Swan ’19
Audrey M. (Dylan K.) Walker ’18
Erin E. Wiebe ’18

2016-17:
Devin P. Ames ’19
Emily R. Bess ’19
Palmer S. Brown ’18
Emma C. dePaulo Reid ’19
Ella A. Gruel ’20
Benjamin S. Habel ’19
John J. Melling ’17
Sophie D. Rossiter ’19
Joseph G. Spellman ’19
Ellen M. (Macy) Stormont ’19
Christian A. (Alec) Wolfgram ’19
Natalie G. Wussler ’19

HONORARY:
Prof. Douglas Casson, Political Science

2017-18:
Alexander C. Cavender ’19
John P. Coleman, Jr. ’20
Alexander C. Davies ’21
Clara A. Gambill ’20
Jakob P. Janssen ’18
Gabrielle M. Lattery ’20
Simon A. Malotky ’21
Charles H. Mayo III ’18
JuliAnne N. Rach ’20
Jordan R. Weaver ’20