Lists of St. Olaf Classics Faculty and Students

St. Olaf Classics Faculty, 1881-present | St. Olaf Graduates with Classics, Greek, and Latin Majors, 1932-present | St. Olaf Graduates with Ancient Studies Majors, 1973-present | St. Olaf Graduates with Medieval Studies Majors, 1973-present | St. Olaf Graduates with Distinction in Classics | St. Olaf Graduates with Distinction in Ancient Studies | St. Olaf Graduates with Distinction in Medieval Studies

St. Olaf Classics Faculty, 1881-present

Rev. Ole G. Felland, A.B., A.M.; Ancient Languages, 1881-1926

Jens A. Ness A.B., A.M.; Latin & Greek, 1888-1890

John S. Nordgaard; Latin, 1889-1894

Robert B. Steele, Ph.D. (J.H.U.); Latin, 1890-1891

Nils Flaten, A.B., A.M., Ph.D.; Latin, 1891-1892; 1900-1947

Andrew Fossum, Ph.D.; Greek, 1892-1910

Johan E Granrud, Ph.D.; Latin, 1892-1894

Olav Lee, A.B., A.M.; Latin, 1894-1944

Carl A. Mellby, A.B., B.D., Ph.D., L.H.D.; Greek, 1901-

Paul G. Schmidt, A.M.; Greek, 1902-

Frida M. Bu, A.B.; Latin, 1902-1907

George O. Berg, Ph.D.; Greek, 1903-1906, 1910-1935

Agnes M. Kittelsby, A.B.; Latin, 1904-1905, 1906-1914

Georgina D. Hegland, A.B.; Latin, 1924-1932

Gertrude M. Hilleboe, A.B., A.M.; Latin, 1915-1958

Adolph M. Rovelstad, Ph.D.; Latin, 1927-1930

Bert H. Narveson, B.A., Luther; M.A., Michigan; Classical Languages, 1930-1964

Majorie Davis, A.M.; Ancient Languages, 1935-1938

L. Ingemann Highby, Ph.D.; Ancient Languages, 1936-1937

Erik Sövik, A.B., C.T., D.D.; Ancient Languages, 1939-1940; 1943-1946

William H. K. Narum, B.A., St. Olaf; B.Th., Luther Seminary; M.Th., Th.D., Princeton Seminary; Greek, 1947-1974; Interim to Greece, 1974

Vernon P. Faillettaz, B.A., Berkeley; B.Th., Luther Seminary; Ph.D., Chicago; Greek, 1962-1996

Joseph M. Shaw, B.A., St. Olaf; B.Th., Luther Seminary; Ph.D., Princeton Seminary; Greek, 1957-1991

Anitra Bingham Kolenkow, B.A.; Classical Languages, 1962-1963

Robert G. Hoerber, S.T.B., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.; Classical Languages, 1965-1967

Richard G. Peterson, B.A., Minnesota; M.A., Northwestern; Ph.D., Minnesota; Latin, 1964-1996

Donald H. Mills, B.A., M.A.; Ph.D., Iowa; Classical Languages, 1966-1969

Lloyd L. Gunderson, B.A., St. Olaf; B.Th., Luther Seminary; M.A., Ph.D., Wisconsin; Classical Languages, 1967-1988, 1993-1994

Karelisa V. Hartigan, B.A, Wooster; M.A., Ph.D., Chicago; Classical Languages, 1969-1973

Donald A. Sykes, M.A., St. Andrews; B.A., M.A., D. Phil., Mansfield College, Oxford; Classics, 1969-1970, Fall, 1987

Lee T. Pearcy, B.A., M.A., Columbia; Ph.D., Bryn Mawr; Classical Languages, 1973-1977

David W. Dahle; B.A., M.A., Alberta; M.A., Princeton; Classical Languages, 1973-1974

Charles S. Rayment, B.A., Harvard; M.A., Ph.D., Michigan; Classical Languages, 1974-1975

Richard A. Olson, B.A., Luther; B.D., Luther Seminary; M.A., Ph.D., Minnesota; Interim to Greece, 1976

James M. May, B.S. Ed., Kent State; Ph.D., UNC-Chapel Hill; Classical Languages, 1977-2017

Constance Gengenbach, B.A., Denison; M.A., Ph.D., Chicago; Interim to Greece, 1978

Joyce K. Penniston; B.A., Radcliffe; M.A.T., Harvard; M.A., UNC-Chapel Hill; Ph.D, Minnesota; Classical Languages, 1979-1981

Nicholas G. L. Hammond, B.A., Clare College, Cambridge; Classical Languages, Spring, 1981

Anne H. Groton, A.B., Wellesley; M.A., Ph.D., Michigan; Classical Languages, 1981-

[Department name was changed from Classical Languages to Classics in 1982-1983.]

Terry L. Papillon, B.A., St. Olaf; Ph.D., UNC-Chapel Hill; Classics, 1983-1984

Diane Warne Anderson, A.B., Wellesley; M.A., Ph.D., Duke; Classics, 1985-1986

Martin J. Gassler, B.A., Georgetown; M.A., Pennsylvania; M.A., Michigan; Classics, 1987-1988, 1996-1997

Catherine D. De Krey, B.A., Bryn Mawr; M.A., Princeton; Classics, 1988-1989

Peter G. Ansorge, B.A., St. Olaf; B.D., Luther Seminary; M.A., Ph.D., Michigan; Classics, Spring, 1989

Kenneth S. Morrell, B.A., Stanford; M.A., Ph.D., Harvard; Classics, 1989-1993

John C. Gibert, B.A., Yale; Ph.D., Harvard; Classics, 1990-1992

Steve (Stephen T.) Reece, B.A., M.A., Hawaii; Ph.D., UCLA; Classics, 1994-

Gwendolyn L. Compton-Engle, B.A., St. Olaf; Ph.D., Cornell; Classics, 1997-2002

J. Kent Gregory, B.A., Washington & Lee; Ph.D., Minnesota; Classics, 2000-2001

Jon S. Bruss, B.A, St. Olaf; M. Div., Bethany Lutheran Seminary; M.A., Ph.D., Minnesota; Classics, 2002-2004

Christopher M. Brunelle, B.A., Carleton; B.A., King’s College, Cambridge; M.A., Ph.D., UNC-Chapel Hill; Classics, 2002-2018

Tarik Wareh, A.B., Harvard; M.A., Ph.D., Berkeley; Classics, Fall, 2004-2005

Paul P. Moran, B.A., St. Olaf; M.A., Virginia; Classics, Spring, 2005

Heather A. Woods, B.A., Truman State; M.A., Minnesota; Classics, Fall, 2005

Timothy Howe, B.A., California State-Chico; M.A., Ph.D., Pennsylvania State; History; Classics Interim to Greece, 2006, 2008, 2011; History 204 with Latin FLC, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014

David M. Perry, B.A., Wesleyan; M.A., Ph.D., Minnesota; History; Classics Interim, 2006

Mark T. Gustafson, B.A., St. Olaf; M.A., Ph.D., Minnesota; Classics, 2006-2008

Stephanie A. McCarter, B.A., Tennessee; M.A., Ph.D., Virginia; Classics, 2007-2008

Mary L. McMenomy, B.A., Swarthmore; Ph.D., Pennsylvania; Classics, 2008-2009, Fall, 2009

C. Michael Sampson, B.A., M.A., Dalhousie; Ph.D., Michigan; Classics, 2009-2010

Valerio Cadesi-Valeri, B.A., Padua; M.A., Venice; Ph.D., Texas; Classics, 2010-2012

Lawrence J. Myer, A.B., Princeton; A.M., Harvard; Classics, 2010-2011

Jennifer S. Starkey, B.A., St. Olaf; M.A., Colorado; Classics, Fall, 2012

Lisa Whitlatch, B.A., Trinity University; M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Rutgers; Classics, 2014-2017

Jason J. Ripley, B.A., Gustavus Adolphus; M.A.T.S, Bethel Theological Seminary; Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary; Religion 221 with Greek FLC, 2017

Hilary J. Bouxsein, B.A., St. Olaf; M.A., Ph.D., Virginia; Classics, 2017-

Kyle Helms, B.A., Florida; M.A., Iowa; M.A., Ph.D., Cincinnati; Classics, 2018-

Kathryn Steed, B.A., Kalamazoo; Ph.D., Michigan; Classics, Fall, 2019; Fall, 2020

St. Olaf Graduates with Classics, Greek, and Latin Majors, 1932-present

1932: Mabel Adamson, John M. Andersen, Maurine Brogmus, Muriel O. Gustuson, Laura Kramer, Mildred Tonjum

1933: Almyra H. Baker, Bernice A. Hofengen, Anita M. Hoover

1934: Henry R. Christman, Lillian C. Judd, T. Arnold Thompsen

1935: Daniel J. Adamcik, Leona E. Langemo, Julie Mason, Marian E. Nelson, Lurene J. Quale

1936: Esther Goodmonson, Gladys Oscarson, Viola Osterberg, Odella Solheim

1937: Jeanette Hagestande, Margaret Hagestande, Doris E. Skog

1938: Lois Bjelland, John R. Groettum, Dorisdae Helgerson, Belva M. Nerlien, Irene Olson, Margaret Sullivan

1939: Ragna Cartford, Jane Halverson, Lois M. Olson, Irma Peterson

1940: Harlan F. Foss, Mildred Schmidt, Doris Urdahl, Griffith H. Williams

1941: Carl J. Groettum, Enid C. Lace, Alice Torgerson

1942: Doris Fevold, Clifford L. Kalmoe, Rueben H. Redal, Genevieve Schoewe

1943: Charlotte G. Olson

1944: Jeannette L. Olsen

1945: None

1946: None

1947: Dorothy M. Miller, Delores A. Salzsiedler, Audrey B. Tronson

1948: None

1949: Robert G. Johnson

1950: Oliver K. Olson, Kermit M. Roisen

1951: Ann M. Holt, Leonard D. Jacobsen, Lionel B. Simonson

1952: Helen R. Anderson (Latin Education), John O. Jurkow (Latin Education), Beverley Peterson

1953: Curtis H. Johnson

1954: Ann C. Bjornemo

1955: None

1956: None

1957: Thomas W. Jacobsen

1958: Daniel L. Andersen, Peter G. Ansorge, Noel K. Barstad

1959: Larry Koehn, John M. Mason

1960: Kenneth A. Falk (Latin Education), Deann Loe

1961: None

1962: Bonny Berger, Margaret Groth, Carolyn W. Heidemann, Richard G. Sayther

1963: Margaret Oestreich, Sharon A. Pleuss

1964: Joyce F. Cruickshank (Latin Education), Carol M. Steinberg (Latin Education)

1965: Mary J. Anderson, Joyce E. Andreas (Latin Education), Adelaide Bianchi, Linda Hultin (Latin Education)

1966: Connie R. Bodding (Latin Education), David F. Grose

1967: Thomas J. Martin, Judy K. Noble, William R. Watters, Jr.

1968: Judy A. Nugent

1969: Cheryl L. Grangaard (Latin Education), Patricia A. Huls (Latin Education), Jean C. Husby (Latin Education),, Susan J. Lee, (Latin Education), Dianne G. Lubinski (Latin Education)

1970: Laurel A. Conlon (Latin Education)

1971: John W. Hager, Pamela L. Severson (Latin Education), Karen E. Silness

1972: Martha Howard, John L. Mestemacher, Lorene K. Osberg, Barbara L. Smith

1973: Mark P. Gravrock, Leslie Smith

1974: Mary M. Aldorfer (Latin Education), Margaret J. Anderson, Urton Anderson, Daniel R. Bergeson (Greek), Susan K. Frankenberg

1975: Cynthia A. Bergmann (Latin), David E. Gooch (Greek), Christine M. Jerpbak (Latin), William B. Witt (Greek)

1976: William S. Anderson, Joanne Kuemmerlin, Kevin E. Passe (Latin Education)

1977: Elizabeth A. Card, Julie E. Good

1978: Mark B. Brown, Marybeth W. Gjellstad, Pierce E. Johnson (Latin), Joel M. Quie, Joyce M. Scheitel, Kim A. Severson

1979: Charles M. Bressman, Jr., Russell P. Graef, Heidi G. Hunder, Nona Hyytinen (Greek), Eric L. Johnson (Latin)

1980: Shawn K. Aiken (Latin), Karen L. Davidson, D. Christian Derauf, Scott L. Larson (Latin), Kari E. Nelson, Terry L. Papillon, James Y. Prichard, Bradley D. Schultz (Greek), Steven W. Sperling (Latin), Kathryn Townsend

1981: Valerie R. Haugen, Kristin E. Kessler, Brian A. Smith, N. Jane Twetten

1982: Eric H. Bluhm, Anna C. Haaland, Linda S. Houts, Sharon K. Ion (Latin), David P. Lenz, Christopher C. Smith, Daniel C. Stoll (Latin), Helen T. Voelker (Latin), John T. Voelker

1983: Karin M. Koehn, Andrew L. Rutrough, Jeffrey R. Schneider

1984: Pamela R. Hansen (Latin Education), Felicia A. Jurgens, Jill M. Schwendeman, Steven C. Trewartha (Greek)

1985: Gloria J. Betcher (Latin), Stephen T. Clark (Latin), Margaret A. Emond, Heidi A. Fisher (Latin), Martha E. McNey (Latin), Debra J. Olson (Greek), Justin D. Stets (Greek & Latin), Ansis V. Viksnins (Latin)

1986: Bethann L. Baglien, James E. Moore, Amy L. Railsback (Latin), Sheila L. Richmond, Susan L. E. Ryberg (Latiin), Angela L. Schwitters

1987: Dean M. Apel, Margaret A. Corzatt (Latin), Susan M. Lindholm (Latin), Jason L. Norton, John H. Reinschmidt (Greek)

1988: Daniel J. Albrecht (Latin), Michael A. Cantagallo, Beth D. Ecker, Sonja M. Froyen (Latin), Cynthia L. Grzanowski (Latin), Bryan M. Hanson, Karen R. Hassenpflug (Latin), Allison M. Hoff, Lisa A. Paulson, W. Anthony Smith (Greek)

1989: Jon S. Bruss, Cheryl L. Gross (Greek & Latin), Kristin K. Kriesel (Latin), Andrew S. Leahy (Latin), Laura F. Proudfit (Latin), Laura K. Puumala

1990: Kerry A. Neises (Latin), Michael L. Page, David L. Shaw (Greek), Steven P. Yaeger (Latin)

1991: Amy E. Berndt, Ariel J. Siewerth (Latin Education), Erik L. Swanson, Erik S. Weber, Jeffrey D. Westberg (Greek)

1992: Edward S. Armstrong, Thomas J. Boswell, Gwendolyn L. Compton, Tad P. Johnson, Michael S. Mercer, Hyun-Ah Youn

1993: Paul D. Bakken, Thomas C. Hasert, Sharon K. Hill, Kelsi K. Nelson

1994: Dacia F. Dressen, David M. Hajek, Lousene M. Hoppe, Todd D. Janke, Amy K. Martin

1995: Rebecca A. Johnson, Carrie A. Martin, Everett W. Meadors, Randall S. Piper (+ Greek), Julie L. Pohlman

1996: Terrina D. Anderson (Greek), Sarah E. Bowen (Greek), Kathryn E. Bubolz, Aaron D. Dennison, Amy M. Fuller (Latin), Corinna M. Knepper (Latin), Elizabeth M. Land, Gregory W. Randall (Latin), Jennifer M. Sevig, Andrea J. Ursprung, Carrie N. Vance

1997: Lynsey E. Barnett (Latin Education), Garett S. Gentry (Greek), Peter C. Hansen (Latin), Catherine E. Kusske, Stephen M. Loomis (Latin), Kevin A. Moran, Sarah A. Nix, Philip A. Winger (Latin)

1998: Christine E. DeLong, Jena M. Iffert, Mary K. Seeger (Greek), Regan L. Zwald

1999: Jeremiah J. Harrelson, Eli Houghton (Latin)

2000: Melissa E. Brand, Michelle M. Domondon, Joanna L. Hawkins (Greek), Anders O. Hendrickson, Lane B. Keister (Greek), Toni L. Melaas, Paul P. Moran, Kathryn M. Poland, Andrew H. Strong

2001: Jennifer L. Brown, Adrienne L. Grzenda (Greek), Edward F. Kemp (Latin), Kristel A. Kiesel, Matthew C. Steenberg

2002: Kristina L. Alton, Mark A. Murakami, Scott T. Teece

2003: Joseph D. Amos, Sarah L. Beaver, Marquis S. Berrey, Nathan D. Olawsky, Peter E. Sprangers (Latin)

2004: Kathleen R. Burt, Eric J. Debelak, Karl R. Helvig (Greek), Julia L. Kelto (Greek), Hilary J. C. Lehmann, Katharine A. Monson, David R. Schiedler

2005: Kathleen E. Ess, Andrea F. Gatzke, Seth J. Heringer, Joshua K. Langhorst, Evan R. Meyer, Mark N. Royer, Christopher A. Schifani, Valerie R. Veo (Greek), Stephanie E. Walker

2006: Keeley Esterhay, Joseph D. Fricke, Curtis W. Frank, Lauren E. Gioe, David M. Hansen (Latin), Kendra E. Olson, David W. Varvel, A. Kirstine Wynn, Jason G. Zencka

2007: Jacob S. Anderson, Elizabeth A. Beerman, Carla M. Creswell (Latin), Sean M. Cunningham (Latin), John M. Deck, Emelie M. Heltsley (Latin), Andrea J. Horbinski, Jennifer S. Starkey, Joshua P. Swenson (Latin), Lauren T. Yost

2008: Alaina K. Burkard, Michael C. Dow, Michael W. Gulden, Kevin J. Moore, Kayla A. Rasmussen, Alexandra N. Sprano, Ann C. Stanton, Erin F. VanBurkleo

2009: Sarah M. Adamson, Hilary J. Bouxsein, B. Cory Holec (Latin Education), Eric H. Larson (Latin), Peter T. Moench, Nathan C. O’Keefe (Latin), Jeffrey J. Schneider

2010: Jennifer N. Easler, David T. Estle, Thomas K. Halvorsen, Stuart T. Nelson

2011: Katherine A. Crawford (Latin), Henry S. Frank, Matthew D. Friedrichsen (Greek), Martin P. Shedd, Jennifer A. Stanull, Kathryn M. Weaver (Greek), Conner S. Westby (Greek), Samuel J. Willodson (Latin)

2012: Hannah G. Johnson (Latin), Andrew M. Kenfield

2013: Adam D. Berndt, Kaitlin A. Coats (Latin), Emily Marie Gassman, Collin J. Moat, Alisha B. Traeder

2014: Matthew D. Fleshman, Rebecca A. Frank, Katherine L. Hansen (+ Latin Education), Chloe A. G. Hennes (Latin), Brian D. Thoes

2015: Elizabeth L. Archerd (Latin), Chance E. Bonar, Grace B. Koch, Amanda P. Tveite, Morgan M. Wychor

2016: Jordan T. Brown, Rebecca B. Dau, Emily N. Een (Latin Education), Vera J. Lochtefeld, Allison R. Lonigro (Latin), Ryan M. Mathison, Leif D. McLellan

2017: Katherine A. Bello (Latin), Soren I. Bjornstad (Latin), Joseph A. C. Burkhart, Benjamin R. Cooper, Steven T. Daniel, Karice E. Myers-Busch, Kirby L. Schoephoerster, Jacob O. Smith (Greek), Leonard H. (Holden) Strong, Emily M. Witt (Latin)

2018: Herman S. Hannan, Dylan K. Walker

2019: Devin P. Ames, Emily R. Bess (+ Latin Education), Alexander A. Cavender, Emma C. dePaulo Reid, Mary Landis Gaston, Sophie D. Rossiter (Greek), Joseph G. Spellman, Ellen M. (Macy) Stormont (Latin)

St. Olaf Graduates with Ancient Studies Majors, 1973-present

1973: Jennifer C. Groot, John W. Ward

1974: Mark T. Gustafson, Carol Schierenbeck

1975: Cynthia A. Bergmann, Paul L. Larson, Robert H. Nelson, Kristine B. Westerberg

1976: None

1977: Ann T. Bennett, Julie A. Kelly, Cameron McConnell

1978: Ralph H. Allen, Michael B. Daugherty, Jonathan E. Eng, Pierce E. Johnson, Laurel F. Krouse, Cynthia M. Neubecker, Martha J. Peterson. John P. Rossing

1979: Paul K. Erbes, Lizabeth J. Lauritsen, David W. Maxfield

1980: David M. Schneider

1981: Timothy M. Bauer

1982: None

1983: None

1984: Pamela R. Hansen

1985: Thomas A. Griffin

1986: Gregory J. Swanson

1987: Nancy K. Olstad

1988: Barbara C. Pampu

1989: David S. Norland

1990: Douglas T. Lillesve

1991: Timothy J. Ross

1992: Jean E. Brunsdale, Maureen L. Brunsdale, Tron A. Engle

1993: Leif C. Johnson, N. Charles Opstad, Michael E. Shelhamer

1994: Darren M. Jackson, Stacy K. Meyer, Derek S. Reiners

1995: Carl L. Beckwith, Angela L. Bucknell, David W. Fuller, Thomas W. Grandy, Carrie J. Lawrence (major completed in 2001), Thomas G. Pittz, Julie L. Pohlman

1996: Sarah E. Bowen, Aaron D. Dennison, Scott A. Johnson, Shawn D. Stafford

1997: Sara E. Curry, Marlys E. Doppelhammer, Kaarin K. Ekstrum, Peter F. Hourdequin

1998: Melissa M. Amland, James H. Anderson, Sarah L. Anderson, Christopher P. Renz, Timothy A. Schwecke, Mary K. Seeger, Peter D. Smith

1999: Alyssa B. Blomberg, Erik B. Vorhes

2000: Andrea M. Hedding, Heather L. Langenfeld, Matthew P. Peterson

2001: Jodie E. Crofts, Kevin L. Gentz, Nathanael S. Johnson, Daniel C. Mays

2002: David R. Beck, Adam L. Gatzke, Amanda M. Heinrichs, Melissa L. Jackson, J. Duong Phan, Scott T. Teece, Elizabeth B. Winter

2003: Esther J. Lee, P J Rossiter

2004: James J. K. Abraham-Kurtz, Eric J. Debelak, Alexander P. Hontos, Eric C. Jessen, Andrew C. Johnson, Julia L. Kelto, Jennifer A. Rishavy, Matthew D. Van Slyke, Michael R. Zahniser

2005: Austin D. Bentley, Marghet J. Hager, Majda Haznadar, Jessica L. Overbeck, Eric E Reitz

2006: Stephanie M. Anderson, Krista A. Apland, Karri L. Whipple

2007:  Leigh T. Anderson, Holly M. Browskowski, Damon D. Doty, John M. Forsythe, Jeffrey D. Hyman, Emily R. Lindo, Paul M. Olin

2008: Stephen K. J. Alexander, Emily C. Holm

2009: Alexandra A. Carrier, Christopher H. Hanley, Nathan C. O’Keefe

2010: John A. Manke, Benjamin W. Meyer

2011: Jordan J. Bleth, Pierce P. Devol, William S. Erickson (major certified in 2016), Addison C. Larrow, Justin L. Luthey, Conner S. Westby, Shadow D. Zimmerman

2012: Eric J. Erfanian, Daniel E. Friedrichsen, Catherine R. Monson, Rebecca H. Sawyer-Smith, Margaret L. von Bibra

2013: Natasha E. Hellen, Daniel E. McNamara, Alisha B. Traeder

2014: Opal Y. Bussart, Rebecca A. Frank, Juliette A. Gibes, Kimberly M. Henze, Kevin M. Stricklett

2015: Chance E. Bonar, Rachel K. Brooks, Nicholas A. Gantt, Grace B. Koch, Katya N. Martinovich, Robert P. Nevins, Bradley L. Smith, Morgan M. Wychor

2016: Stephanie A. Hagan, Ryan M. Mathison, Leif D. McLellan, Rebecca A. Redelfs, Joseph R. Rynasko, John L. Seabloom-Dunne, Vivian C. Williams

2017: Michael Litkewitsch, John J. Melling, Haley A. Olson Hicks

2018: Palmer S. Brown, Jack Q. Smith

St. Olaf Graduates with Medieval Studies Majors, 1973-present

1973: Keith A. Stende

1974: David K. Bonde, John H. Hagge

1975: None

1976: Elisabeth E. Dahlstrom

1977: None

1978: None

1979: Kathleen L. Greenlee, Lizabeth J. Lauritsen

1980: None

1981: None

1982: Linda S. Houts

1983: Andrew H. Klein

1984: Lucy A. Closson

1985: Gloria J. Betcher

1986: None

1987: None

1988: None

1989: Douglas J. Fisher

1990: Anne G. Smith, Ina M. Westby

1991: None

1992: James B. (Ben) Christenson, Stephanie L. Hill

1993: None

1994: Benjamin J. Juergens

1995: Jason J. James

1996: Christy L. Henrikson, Rhys G. Jones

1997: Heather J. Beggs, John E. Broich, Catherine E. Kusske, Angela J. Peterson

1998: Dorothy C. Porter, Katherine A. Reilly

1999: Katherine E. Hall, Erica L. Schemper

2000: Martha J. Beck, Robert A. Bursiel, Hadley E. Johnson

2001: Lisa M. Pierce

2002: Ashley J. Elston, Erin V. Lien

2003: Stephanie L. Wyman

2004: None

2005: Alison L Klawiter, Brigit C. McGuire

2006: Elizabeth A. Pearce, Bryan H. Stevenson

2007: Sean M. Cunningham, Emelie M. Heltsley, Hannah J. Woldum

2008: None

2009: Julia E. Demakis, Sydney W. Freedman, Cheng Zeng Vang

2010: Jennifer N. Easler

2011: Katherine A. Crawford, Cole E. Nyquist

2012: Madeleine V. Grace

2013: Kaitlin A. Coats

2014: Richard G. Helmerichs, Carson J. Koepke, Kaylyn P. Robinson

2015: Katya N. Martinovich

2016: Rebecca A. Redelfs

2017: Katherine A. Bello, Katharina A. Biermann, Lili Hanft

2018: Jakob P. Janssen, Charles H. Mayo III, Erin E. Wiebe

St. Olaf Graduates with Distinction in Classics

Margaret Scarseth (1928) – “The Character of Aeneas” (Distinction in Latin)

Susan J. Lee (1969) – “Joseph Hall As Juvenalian Satirist”

Pamela L. Severson (1971) – “De Rerum Natura: The Outer Form of the Poem and Its Inner Hope”

Mark P. Gravrock (1973) – “Following Neoptolemus through the Philoctetes

Kim Ann Severson (1978) – “Aristotle’s Concept of Hamartia: Action, Character, and Human Limitations”

Joyce M. Scheitel (1978) – “Classical Rhetoric and Luke’s Rhetoric”

Gwendolyn L. Compton (1992) – “Spatial Semantics in Euripides’ Medea

Catherine E. Kusske (1997) – “Dactylic Squeaks and Croaks: The Batrachomyomachia as a Parody of Homer”

Jeremiah J. Harrelson (1999) – “A Letter to the Saints in Colossae”

Matthew C. Steenberg (2001) – “2 Maccabees: A New Translation from the Septuagint, with Notes and Introduction”

Marquis S. Berrey (2003) – “Known for His Wisdom: An Assessment of Solon’s Ethical Thought by way of Comparison to Herodotus 1.29-33”

Christopher A. Schifani (2005) – “Plato in the World: A Translation of Selected Platonic Epistles with Commentary and Notes”

Jennifer S. Starkey (2007) – “Spondaic Lines in Apollonius Rhodius’ Argonautica (with Hellenistic Perspective)”

Elizabeth A. Beerman (2007) – “Praise of the Country Life:  Vergil’s Georgics 2.458-542.  A Translation and Commentary with Supplementary Essays”

Rebecca A. Frank (2014) – “The Hero vs. the Tyrant: Legitimate and Illegitimate Rule in Plutarch’s Alexander-Caesar Pairing”

Grace B. Koch (2015) – “Cato the Younger Ages”

Kirby L. Schoephoerster (2017) – “The Colorful Tackle of Claudius Aelianus: An Investigation into the World of Fly Fishing, Color, and Gluttony in the De Natura Animalium

Joseph A. C. Burkhart (2017) – “Something for Everyone: Slaves, Spectacles and Spectators in Plautine Comedy”

Devin P. Ames (2019) – “Implications of the ‘We-Passages’ in Acts”

St. Olaf Graduates with Distinction in Ancient Studies

Leif D. McLellan (2016) – “Family Feud: A Comparative Study of Roman and Early Christian Conceptions of Duty”

St. Olaf Graduates with Distinction in Medieval Studies

Stephanie L. Hill (1992) – “The Doleful Day: Malory’s Arthur and the Destruction of the Round Table”

Jennifer N. Easler (2010) – “Wycked and Synfull or Full Noble Knyght? The Portrayal of Gawain in Malory’s Le Morte Darthur

Jakob P. Janssen (2018) – “The Various Expressions in Princely Processions: A Survey of Ritual Adventus

Wynn A. Walk-Martin (2020) – “Bloodtaking and Lovemaking:  Examination of Feud and Reconciliation in Old Norse Mythology in a Medieval Icelandic Context”